1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] submit, for the
United States Environmental Protection Agency's ("USEPA") approval, SIPs that
provide for the attainment and maintenance
of standards established by USEPA through control
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, March 19, 2009

programs directed to sources of the pollutants involved. 42 U.S.C. §7410. The CAA also
provides for the State
to address emissions sources on an area-specific basis through such
requirements as reasonably available control measures
("RACM") and reasonably available
control technology
("RACT").
See,
42 U.S.C. §§7502 and 7511a. For each nonattainment area,
the CAA requires the State to demonstrate that it has adopted
"all reasonably available control
measures as expeditiously as possible (including such reductions in emissions from existing
sources in the area as may
be obtained through the adoption, at a minimum, of reasonably
available control technology) and shall provide for attainment
of the national primary ambient air
quality
standards." 42 U.S.C. § 7502(c)(l).
3.
Volatile organic compounds and NO
x
are the primary precursors to the formation
of ozone. Additionally, NO
x
is a precursor to the formation of fine particulate matter ("PM
2
.
S
").
4.
USEPA designated two areas in Illinois as nonattainment for the 8-hour ozone
and
PM