1. LEGAL FRAMEWORK
[…] met with three citations, it is not surprising that the cleanup was discontinued “until further
notice” from CDOE. CDOE Exh. A at 6. That notice never came. Instead, CDOE returned to
the Site on October 3, 2006, observed debris, and issued a fourth citation. Under these unique
circumstances, the Board finds that CDOE improperly issued the citation to 130th LLC in AC
07-25.
Uncontrollable Circumstances
Only if the Board finds a violation in an administrative citation proceeding does the
Board consider whether that violation resulted from “uncontrollable circumstances.” 415 ILCS
5/31.1(d)(2) (2006);
see also
35 Ill. Adm. Code 108.500(b). Section 31.1(d)(2) provides:
[I]f the Board finds that the person appealing the citation has shown that the
violation resulted from uncontrollable circumstances, the Board shall adopt a final
order which makes no finding of violation and which imposes no penalty. 415
ILCS 5/31.1(d)(2) (2006).
The Board finds that neither Mr. Gonzalez (AC 06-40) nor 130th LLC (AC 06-41) has
established that any of the violations found by the Board for litter, scavenging, open burning, or