BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 24.
Citgo was a generator
of hazardous waste, as that term is defined in 35 Ill. Adm.
Code 720.110.
25.
The contaminated soil was a hazardous waste
by toxicity characteristics as it was
above the regulatory limit
of 0.5 mg/l as defined in 35 Ill. Adm. Code 721. 124(b ).
26.
The depositing of the soil at the Prairie View Landfill constitutes "disposal" as
that term is define'd in
35 Ill. Adm. Code 720.110.
27.
On March 16 and 19,2007, Citgo disposed of hazardous waste at Prairie View, a
facility not permitted to accept hazardous waste.
28.
Section 21(e) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/21(e) (2006), provides as follows:
No person shall:
(a)
Dispose, treat, or store any waste, or transport any waste into this State for
disposal, treatment, storage
or abandonment, except at a site or facility
which meets the requirements
of this Act and of regulations and standards
thereunder.
29.
Section 3.315 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/3.315 (2006), provides as follows:
"Person" is any individual, partnership, co-partnership, firm, company, limited
liability company, corporation, association, joint stock company, trust, estate,