BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] additional penalty
of Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) for each day during which Respondent
continues
to be in violation of Section 21 (e) of the Act;
5.
Ordering Respondent to pay all costs including attorney, expert witnesses and
consultant fees expended by the
State in its pursuit of this action; and
6
Granting such other relief
as the Board deems appropriate.
COUNT II
FAILURE TO MANAGE HAZARDOUS
WASTE
IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ACT
1-27. Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference herein paragraphs 1 through
27 of Count I as paragraphs 1 through 27 of this Count II.
28.
Section 21(i) of the act, 415 ILCS 5121(i), titled, Prohibited acts, provides as
follows:
7
* * *
No person shall:
(i)
Conduct any process or engage in any act which produces hazardous
waste in violation
of any regulations or standards adopted by the Board
under subsections (a) and (c)
of Section 22.4 of this Act.
29.
Citgo failed to manage the waste it produced as a hazardous waste in violation
of
the Act and regulations adopted under the Act by failing to manage the waste it produced as
hazardous.
30.
By failing to manage the waste it produced as a hazardous waste, Citgo violated
Section 21(i)