1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] 5/31.1 (2006). Under Section 31.1(d)(2) of the Act, if the Board finds that the violations
, AC 90-64 (Aug. 22, 1991). Section 3 of
the Illinois Litter Control Act provides:
“Litter” means any discarded, used or unconsumed substance or waste. “Litter”
may include, but is not limited to, any garbage, trash, refuse, debris . . . or
anything else of an unsightly or unsanitary nature, which has been discarded,
abandoned, or otherwise disposed of improperly. 415 ILCS 105/3(a) (2006).
Section 3.300 defines “open burning” as “the combustion of any matter in the open or in
an open dump.” 415 ILCS 5/3.300 (2006).
Section 3.160(a) of the Act defines general construction or demolition debris, in part, as
“non-hazardous, uncontaminated materials resulting from the construction, remodeling, repair,
and demolition of utilities, structures, and roads, limited to the following:
Bricks, concrete, and other masonry materials; soil; rock; wood, including non-
hazardous painted, treated, and coated wood and wood products; wall coverings;
plaster; drywall; plumbing fixtures; non-asbestos insulation; roofing shingles and
other roof coverings; reclaimed asphalt pavement; glass; plastics that are not
sealed in a manner that conceals waste; electrical wiring and components
containing no hazardous substances; and piping or metals incidental to any of
those materials.” 415 ILCS 5/3.160(a) (2006).

4
occurred and were not the result of uncontrollable circumstances, the Board must enter an order
finding the violation and assessing the statutory penalty. 415 ILCS 5/31.1(d)(2) (2006).