1. NOTICE OF ELECTRONIC FILING
[…] reasonableness
of the alleged pollution, including those factors identified in Section 33(c) of the
25
415 ILCS 5/9(a) (2006). Note.that the term 'contaminant' is defined in 415 ILCS
5/3.165 (2006) to include " ... any solid, liquid or gaseous matter. .. ". YOM is a 'contaminant'
under the Act.
7
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, February 20, 2009

Act, 415 ILCS 5/33( c) (2006). The Board is also authorized by the Act to consider any matters
ofrecord concerning the mitigation or aggravation of penalty, including those matters specified
in
Section 42(h).
A.
Section 33(c) Factors
Section 33(c) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/33(c) (2006), provides, as follows:
In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall take into consideration
all the facts and circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness
of the emissions,
discharges or deposits involved including, but not limited to:
(i)
the character and degree of injury to, or interference with the
protection
of the health, general welfare and physical property of
the people;
(ii)
the social and economic value of the pollution source;
(iii)
the suitability or unsuitability
of the pollution source to the area in
which it is located, including the question
of
priori~y
of location in
the area involved;
(iv)
the technical practicability and economic reasonableness
of
reducing or eliminating the emissions, discharges or deposits
resulting from such pollution source; and
(v)
any subsequent compliance.
1.
The evidence demonstrates that Toyal's excess YOM emissions
interfered with protection of the health and general welfare of the
people
During the documented period of noncompliance, Toyal failed to control 81
%
of YOM