1. BACKGROUND
[…] petition and the petition was dismissed. On January 12, 2009, petitioner filed a motion asking
the Board to reconsider the December 18, 2008 order. For the reasons discussed below the
Board grants the motion and will accept the petition. However, the Board directs petitioner and
the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency to address certain issues delineated below.
BACKGROUND
In the December 18, 2008 order the Board found two deficiencies. The first deficiency
was a jurisdictional issue. Pursuant to Section 28.1(d)(1) of the Environmental Protection Act
(Act), “petitioner shall submit to the Board proof that, within 14 days after filing of the petition,
it has published notice of the filing of the petition by advertisement in a newspaper of general
circulation in the area likely to be affected.” 415 ILCS 5/28.1(d)(1) (2006). The Board’s
procedural rules require that within 30 days of the filing of the petition the petitioner must file a
certificate of publication. The Board found that proof of newspaper publication had not been