ILLINOIS
[…] alternative
test
meth
ods.
To
decide
this
issue,
the
Court
first
considers
the
general
applicability
of
Method
9040.
During
the
rele
vant
periods,
RCRA
regulations
have
always
referenced
certain
test
methods
that
are
to
be
use
to
support
a
find
ing
of
“corrosivity,”
and,
by
extension,
the
presence
of
hazardous
waste.
40
C.F.R.
§
260.11
(citing
test
meth
ods);
40
C.F.R.
§
261.22(a)(l)
(defining
“corrosivity”).
As
the
language
of
§
260.11
has
altered
Over
the
years,
the
parties
dispute
which
test
method
applied
during
the
relevant
period.
The
United
States
argues
that
until
August
31,
1993,
40
C.F.R.
§
261.22(a)(1)
required
use
of
Method
5.2,
as
set
forth
in
the
First
Edition
of
SW-846.
‘
Specifically,
until
August
31,
1993,
Section
261.22
provided,
in
perti
nent
part:
(a)
A
solid
waste
exhibits
[**3
1]
the
characteristic
of
corrosivity
if
a
represen
tative
[*
822]
sample
of
the
waste
has
ei
ther
of
the
following
properties:
(1)
It
is
aqueous
and
has
a
pH
less
than
or
equal
to
2
or
greater
than
or
equal
to
12.5,
as
determined
by
a
pH
meter
us
ing
either
an
EPA
test
method
or
an
equivalent
test
method
approved
by
the
Administrator....
The
EPA
test
method
for
pH
is
specfied
as
Method
5.2
in
“Test
Methods
for
Evaluation
of
Solid
Waste,
Physical/Chemical
Methods”
(incorpo
rated
by
reference,
see
260.11).
40
C.F.R.
§
26l.22(a)(1)
(1993