ILLINOIS
[…] of
wastes
containing
free
liquids,
and
which
is
not
an
injection
well.
Ex
amples
of
surface
impoundments
are
holding,
storage,
settling,
and
aeration
pits,
ponds
and
lagoons.
Spent
pickle
liquor
is
listed
by
U.S.
EPA
as
a
corro
sive
[**7]
and
toxic
hazardous
waste
under
RCR.A
regu
lations
at
40
C.F.R.
§
261.32.
However,
if
the
acid
was
Page
7
72
F.
Supp.
2d
810,
*;
1999
U.S.
Dist.
LEXIS
17436,
**;
49
ERC
(BNA)
1685;
30
ELR
20169
neutralized
by
the
addition
of
lime,
then
the
pickle
liquor
would
be
exempt
from
RCRAs
hazardous
waste
regula
tions
under
the
iron
and
steel
industry
exemption
in
40
C.F.R.
§
26l.3(c)(2)(ii)(A).
7
40
CFR
§
261.3(c)(2)(ii)
provides,
in
part:
(ii)
The
following
solid
wastes
are
not
haz
ardous
even
though
they
are
generated
from
the
treatment,
storage,
or
disposal
of
a
hazardous
waste,
unless
they
exhibit
one
or
more
of
the
characteristics
of
hazardous
waste:
(A)
Waste
pickle
liquor
sludge
generated
by
lime
stabilization
of
spent
pickle
liquor
from
the
iron
and
steel
industry
(SIC
Codes
331
and
332).
By
its
nature,
the
steel
industry
often
uses-corrosive
materials.
WCI
uses
spent
hydrochloric
pickling
acids,
acidic
rinse
waters,
and
acidic
fume
scrubber
wastewa
ters.
Occasionally,
WCI
would
inadvertently
release
quantities
of
these
substances.
When
such
spills
oc
curred,
they
more
often