ATTORNEY
[…] livestock, wild animals, birds,
    fish,
    or
    other aquatic life.
    5.
    Section 3.550 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/3.550,
    provides:
    “WATERS” means all accumulations of water, surface and underground, natural,
    and
    artificial, public and private, or
    parts
    thereof,
    which are wholly or partially
    within, flow through, or
    borderupon this
    State.
    6.
    Section 3.165 of theAct, 415 ILCS 5/3.165, provides:
    “CONTAMINANT” is any solid, liquid, or gaseous matter,
    any
    odor or any form of
    energy,
    from whatever
    source.
    7.
    Section 12(a) and (d) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/12(a),(d), provides,
    in pertinent
    part,
    as follows:
    No
    person
    shall:
    a.
    Cause or
    threaten
    or
    allow the discharge of any contaminants
    into
    the
    environment in
    any State so as
    to cause or tend to cause
    water pollution
    in Illinois, either alone or in combination with matter from other
    sources,
    or
    so as to
    violate regulations or standards adopted by the
    Pollution
    Control Board under this Act;
    ***
    d.
    Deposit any contaminants
    upon
    the land in such place and manner so as
    to create
    a
    water pollution hazard.
    ***
    8.
    On April 30, 2008, the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency (“Illinois EPA”)
    received a
    neighbor citizen’s
    complaint that “sewage”
    was
    exiting a
    pipe through
    a
    lagoon berm
    at
    Respondent
    Speckhart’s facilty, located
    adjacent to