ATTORNEY
[…] COUNT
    II
    NPDES
    VIOLATIONS
    1.
    This Count
    is brought on
    behalf of the
    People of the
    State of Illinois, by
    Lisa
    Madigan, Attorney
    General of the
    State of Illinois,
    on her own motion
    pursuant
    to Sections 42(d)
    5

    and (e) of the
    Illinois
    Environmental Protection Act
    (“Act”), 415 ILCS
    5/42(d),
    (e).
    2-13. Complainant re-alleges and
    incorporates
    by
    reference
    herein paragraphs
    2
    through 13 of Count
    las
    paragraphs 2 through 13 of
    this Count II.
    14.
    Section 12 (f)
    of
    the
    Act, 415 ILCS 5/12
    (f),
    provides,
    in pertinent part,
    as
    follows:
    No person shall:
    f.
    Cause, threaten or allow the discharge
    of any contaminant into
    the waters
    of the State, as defined herein, including
    but not
    Iiniited
    to,
    waters
    to
    any
    sewage works, or into
    any
    well
    or from any point source within
    the
    State,
    without an NPDES
    permit for point source discharges
    issued by the
    Agency
    under
    Section 39(b) of this Act, or in violation
    of any term
    or
    condition imposed
    by such
    permit,
    or
    in violation
    of
    any
    NPDES
    permit
    filing requirement established
    under Section 39(b), or in violation
    of
    any
    regulations adopted
    by the Board or of any order adopted
    by
    the
    Board
    with
    respect to the
    NPDES
    program.
    ***
    15.
    Section 309 .102 of the Board’s water pollution regulations, 35 Ill . Adm.
    Code
    309.102(a),
    states,
    in pertinent part:
    NPDES Permit Required
    a.
    Except as in compliance with
    the
    provisions of
    the Act,
    Board
    regulations,
    and
    the CWA, and the provisions
    and
    conditions of
    the
    NPDES
    permit
    issued to the
    discharger,
    the discharge
    of
    any contaminant or pollutant
    by
    any person into the waters of the State from a point source or into a
    well
    shall
    be unlawful
    16.
    At the
    time of the
    May 1,
    2008
    inspection, Respondent Speckhart’s facility
    did
    not
    have a
    National Pollution Discharge Elimination System Permit (“NPDES”),
    and
    had
    not applied