1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] directors, agents, employees or successors or assigns to take such action
as shall be required to
3
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, January 29, 2009

comply with the provisions of this Stipulation. This Stipulation may be used against the
Respondent in any subsequent enforcement action or permit proceeding
as proof of a past
. adjudication of violation of the Act, the Illinois EPA regulations and the Board regulations for all
violations alleged in the Complaint in this matter,
for purposes of Sections 39 and 42 of the Act,
415
ILCS 5/39 and 42 (2006).
III. IMPACT ON THE PUBLIC RESULTING FROM ALLEGED
NON~COMPLIANCE
Section 33 (c) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/33 (c)(2006), provides as follows:
In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall take into
consideration all the facts and circumstances bearing upon the
reasonableness of the emissions, discharges, or deposits involved including,
but not limited to:
1.
the character and degree of injury to, or interference with the
protection of the health, general welfare and physical property of
the people;
2.
the social and economic value of the pollution source;
3.
the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution source to the area in
which it
is located, including the question of priority of location in
the area involved;
4.
the technical practicability and economic reasonableness of
reducing or eliminating the emissions, discharges or deposits
resulting from such pollution source; and
5.
any subsequent compliance.
4

In response to these factors, the parties to this Stipulation state the following:
1.
Illinois EPA's information-gathering responsibilities were hindered by the
Respondent's alleged violations.
2.
There was a social and economic benefit to the Lincolnwood site.
3.