1. Cost Per Ton
[…] regulations in the rulemaking process.
***
In light of the above, we conclude that section 27(a) does not impose specific
evidentiary requirements on the Board, thereby limiting its authority to
promulgate only regulations that it has determined to be technically feasible and
economically reasonable. Rather, section 27(a) requires only that the Board
consider or take into account the factors set forth therein. Granite City Div. of
Nat. Steel Co. v. PCB, 155 Ill.2d 149, 181, 183, 613 N.E.2d 719, 733-34 (1993).
In turn, Section 28.1(a) of the Act, which references Section 27(a), specifically states:
“After adopting a regulation of general applicability, the Board may grant, in a subsequent
adjudicatory determination, an adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment
consistent with subsection (a) of Section 27 of this Act.” 415 ILCS 5/28.1(a) (2006). Section
28.1(a) accordingly provides that the Board may grant, consistent with Section 27(a), an adjusted

81
standard “for persons who can justify such an adjustment.” 415 ILCS 5/28.1(a) (2006). The