1. Cost Per Ton
[…] justify such an adjustment consistent with subsection (a) of Section 27 of this Act.
In granting such adjusted standards, the Board may impose such conditions as
may be necessary to accomplish the purposes of this Act. The rule-making
provisions of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act and Title VII of this Act
shall not apply to such subsequent determinations.
(b) In adopting a rule of general applicability, the Board may specify the level of
justification required of a petitioner for an adjusted standard consistent with this
Section. 415 ILCS 5/28.1(a), (b) (2006).
As referenced in Section 28.1(a), Section 27(a) of the Act states in part:
In promulgating regulations under this Act, the Board shall take into account the
existing physical conditions, the character of the area involved, including the
character of surrounding land uses, zoning classifications, the nature of the
existing air quality, or receiving body of water, as the case may be, and the
technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of measuring or reducing the
particular type of pollution. 415 ILCS 5/27(a) (2006).
In accordance with Section 28.1(b) (415 ILCS 5/28.1(b) (2006)), the Board has “specif[ied] the
level of justification required of a petitioner” for hazardous waste delistings in Section 720.122
of the Board’s regulations (35 Ill. Adm. Code 720.122).