1. Cost Per Ton
[…] PCB, 187 Ill. App. 3d 79, 81-82, 543 N.E.2d
505, 507 (2nd Dist. 1989); Tate v. PCB, 188 Ill. App. 3d 994, 1022, 544 N.E.2d 1176, 1195 (4th
Dist. 1989). Instead, the Board must affirm the local siting authority’s determination unless “the
opposite conclusion is clearly evident, plain or indisputable.” Land and Lakes Co. v. PCB, 319
Ill. App. 3d 41, 53, 743 N.E.2d 188, 197 (3rd Dist. 2000). Moreover, the proposed facility in the
PCB 06-184 siting appeal was a vertical and horizontal expansion of the landfill. No such
expansion is at issue here.
Section 28.1 of the Act addresses adjusted standards and refers to Section 27(a) of the
Act, which states in part:
In promulgating regulations under this Act, the
Board shall take into account
the
existing physical conditions, the character of the area involved, including the
character of surrounding land uses, zoning classifications, the nature of the
existing air quality, or receiving body of water, as the case may be, and the
technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of measuring or reducing the
particular type of pollution. 415 ILCS 5/27(a) (2006) (emphasis added).
PFATW and HOI Sierra Club argue that PDC has not provided sufficient evidence to
satisfy the Section 27(a) factors. By its terms, however, Section 27(a) does not state a burden of
proof or an evidentiary standard that must be met.