1. Cost Per Ton
[…] appreciate
” the factual record and Board findings regarding the
facility’s location and operation in the three recent cases
17
involving PDC.
Id
. at 4, quoting
Granite City Div. of Nat. Steel Co. v. PCB
, 155 Ill. 2d 149, 613 N.E.2d 719, 733-34 (1993)
(emphasis by PFATW and HOI Sierra Club).
PFATW and HOI Sierra Club maintain that PDC has brought this delisting petition “in
the midst of a perfect storm of recent evidence and findings related to the identical site.” PC 301
17
Board dockets PCB 06-184, PCB 08-25, PCB 08-42.
See
footnotes 5 and 6.

79
at 5. The groups argue that several Section 27(a) factors are “equivalent to several
corresponding local siting review factors” of Section 39.2(a) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/39.2(a)
(2006)):
Section 27(a) requires the Petitioner to justify its proposed adjusted standard
consistent with “the existing physical conditions, the
character of the area
involved, including the character of the
surrounding
land uses, zoning
classifications . . .” 415 ILCS 5/27(a)(emphasis added). Section 39.2(a) requires
the petitioner to demonstrate that the proposed facility “is so designed,
located
and proposed to be
operated
that the public health, safety and welfare will be
protected,” and “is