THE ATTORNEY
[…] The Respondent
shall not raise as
a defense
to any
enforcement
action taken pursuant
to
this Stipulation
the failure of any
of
its officers,
directors,
agents,
employees
or successors or assigns
to take such action
as shall be required
to comply
with the provisions
of this Stipulation.
This Stipulation
may be used against
the
Respondent in any
subsequent enforcement
action
or permit proceeding
as proof of
a
past
adjudication
of violation of
the Act and the Board
Regulations
for
all violations alleged
in the
Complaint
in this matter,
for
purposes
of Sections 39 and
42 of the Act, 415 ILCS
5/39 and
42
(2006).
III.
IMPACT
ON THE PUBLIC
RESULTING
FROM ALLEGED
NON-COMPIJANCE
Section
33(c)
of the
Act, 415 ILCS
5/33(c)(2006),
provides as follows:
In making its orders
and determinations,
the
Board shall take into
consideration
all the
facts and circumstances
bearing
upon
the
reasonableness
of the
emissions,
discharges,
or deposits
involved
including,
but not limited
to:
1.
the
character and
degree
of injury
to,
or
interference
with the
protection
of the health,
general
welfare
and
physical
property of the
people;
2.
the social
and economic
value
of the pollution
source;
3.
the suitability
or
unsuitability
of
the pollution
source to the
area in
which
it
4
is located,
including
the
question
of
priority of
location in
the
area
involved;
4.
the technical
practicability and
economic
reasonableness
of reducing or
eliminating the
emissions,
discharges
or deposits
resulting
from
such
pollution
source; and
5.
any
subsequent compliance.
In response to these factors,
the
parties to this
Stipulation
state the
following:
1.
Complainant and the Illinois EPA contend that the
lift station’s four overflows of
untreated sewage constituted
a
serious threat to human health and the environment.
2.