BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] this Counterclaim against the other named Defendant, Erma Seiber as the administrator of her
husband’s estate and in her individual capacity, hereinafter referred to as “Cross-Defendant.”
Defendant and Cross-Claimant Fairmount Park is hereinafter referred to in this claim as “Cross-
Claimant.” In support of said Cross-Claim, Cross-Claimant Fairmount Park states as follows:
COUNT I
1. Cross Claimant incorporates by reference all affirmative defenses and answers herein as
though stated within the Counterclaim, as allowed pursuant to 5/2-608 of the Illinois Code of Civil
Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/2-608.
2. Pursuant to Section 2(b) of the Illinois Environmental Protection Act, “It is the purpose
of this Act, as more specifically described in later sections, to establish a unified, state-wide program
supplemented by private remedies, to restore, protect and enhance the quality of the environment,
and to assure that adverse effects upon the environment are fully considered and borne by those who
cause them.”
3. Mr. James Seiber is responsible for the environmental harm described in the nine count
Complaint filed by the People of the State of Illinois in the above entitled and numbered cause.
4. To the extent that the Court Order issued against Mr. Seiber was not complied with by