BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] The Plaintiff is barred from recovery as against this Defendant by the doctrines of estoppel,
waiver, laches, and acquiescence. Also collateral estoppel and res judicata may apply.
Fourth Affirmative Defense
The Plaintiff has failed to allege that any of the activity of the Defendant gives rise to joint
and several liability. Consequently, the Board cannot grant relief against this Defendant when the
other defendant is clearly the guilty party and no allegations are made to the contrary. The Plaintiff
is further barred from recovery as against this Defendant by the provision is Section 2 of the Illinois
Environmental Protection Act that states that it is the purpose of the Act “to assure that adverse
effects upon the environment are fully considered and borne by those who cause them.” See
415ILCS 5/2(b). Fairmount Park did not cause any violations of the law and they did not “allow”
them either.
Fifth Affirmative Defense
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, January 5, 2009
-7-
Plaintiff comes to the Board with unclean hands in either failing to perform due diligence