1. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] 3)
the requested standard will not result in environmental or health effects
substantially and significantly more adverse than the effects considered by
the Board in adopting the rule of general applicability; and
4)
the adjusted standard is consistent with any applicable federal law. 415
ILCS 5/28.1(c) (2006);
see
35 Ill. Adm. Code 104.426(a);
see also
Pet. at
20, Rec. at 6.
Further, Section 28.1(a) of the Act provides that the Board may grant an adjusted
standard “for persons who can justify such an adjustment consistent with subsection (a) of
Section 27 of this Act.” 415 ILCS 5/28.1(a) (2006). Section 27(a) is a rulemaking provision that
requires the Board to “take into account,” among other things, “the technical feasibility and
economic reasonableness of measuring or reducing the particular type of pollution.” 415 ILCS
5/27(a) (2006).
SUBSTANTIALLY DIFFERENT FACTORS
Petitioners
Petitioners argue that several factors relating to them “are substantially and significantly
different from the factors relied on by the Board in adopting the water quality standards cited
here.” Pet. at 19 (¶52);
see