ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] LLC FOR AN ADJUSTED STANDARD
FROM 35 ILL. ADM. CODE 740.210(a)(3)
FOR STONEY CREEK LANDFILL IN
PALOS HILLS, ILLINOIS
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
AS 09-2
(Adjusted Standard – Land)
ORDER OF THE BOARD (by G.T. Girard):
On November 7, 2008, Maximum Investments, LLC (petitioner) filed a request for an
adjusted standard from 35 Ill. Adm. Code 740.210(a)(3). The Board finds that the petition has
two deficiencies that are detailed below. Because of these deficiencies, the Board will not accept
the petition and the petition is hereby dismissed.
The first deficiency is a jurisdictional issue. Pursuant to Section 28.1(d)(1) of the
Environmental Protection Act (Act), “petitioner shall submit to the Board proof that, within 14
days after filing of the petition, it has published notice of the filing of the petition by
advertisement in a newspaper of general circulation in the area likely to be affected.” 415 ILCS
5/28.1(d)(1) (2006). The Board’s procedural rules require that within 30 days of the filing of the
petition the petitioner must file a certificate of publication. The Board has not received proof of