1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] thereof, which in the Administrator's judgment is consistent with
the provisions
of subsection (d) or (f) of this section ...
19.
On June 19, 1978, the Administrator determined that work practice standards
rather than emission standards are appropriate in the regulation
of asbestos, 43 Fed. Reg. 26372
(1978), and therefore, pursuant to Section 112(h)(1)
of the Clean Air Act, the Administrator of
the United States Environmental Protection Agency adopted National Emissions Standards for
Hazardous Air Pollutants for asbestos ("Asbestos NESHAP"), which are found at 40 C.F.R. Part
61, Subpart
M.
20.
Section 61.141 of the Asbestos NESHAP, 40 C.F.R. § 61.141 (2007), provides
the following definitions:
Category I nonfriable asbestos-containing material
(ACM) means
asbestos-containing packings, gaskets, resilient floor covering, and
asphalt roofing products containing more than 1 percent asbestos as
determined using the method specified in appendix E, subpart
E, 40
CFR part 763, section
1, Polarized Light Microscopy.
Facility
means any institutional, commercial, public, industrial, or
residential structure, installation, or building (including any
structure, installation or building containing condominiums or
individual dwelling units operated as a residential cooperative, but
excluding residential buildings having four or fewer dwelling units);
any ship; and any active or inactive waste disposal site.
For
purposes
of this definition, any building, structure, or installation
that contains a loft used as a dwelling is not considered a residential
structure, installation, or building. Any structure, installation or
building that was previously subject to this subpart is not excluded,
regardless
of its current use or function.
7
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, December 15, 2008
* * * * * PCB 2009-039 * * * * *

Owner or operator
of a demolition or renovation activity means any
person who owns, leases, operates, controls, or supervises the facility