1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] * * * * * PCB 2009-039 * * * * *

5.
Taxing all costs in this action, pursuant to Section 42(t) of the Act, 415 ILCS
5/42(t) (2006), including expert witness, consultant, and attorney fees, against the Respondents;
and
6.
Granting such other relief as this Court deems appropriate and just.
COUNT V
FAILURE TO HAVE A TRAINED FOREMAN
OR REPRESENTATIVE PRESENT DURING
THE DISTURBANCE OF REGULATED ASBESTOS CONTAINING MATERIALS
1-26. The Complainant realleges and incorporates herein by reference paragraphs 1
through 26
of Count IV as paragraphs 1 through 26 of this Count V.
27.
Section 61.145(c)(8) of the Asbestos NESHAP, 40 C.F.R. § 61. 145(c)(8),
provides as follows:
Effective 1 year after promulgation
of this regulation, no RACM shall be stripped,
removed, or otherwise handled or disturbed at a facility regulated by this section
unless at least one onsite representative, such as a foreman or management level
person or other authorized representative, trained in the provisions
of this
regulation and the means
of complying with them, is present.
28.
By failing to ensure that a foreman or other authorized representative
of the
Respondents who was trained in the laws regulating asbestos removal was present during the
removal
of the Floor Tiles from the floors of the Building, the Respondents violated Section
61.145(c)(8)