1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] (2006), to pay all costs expended by the State in its pursuit
of this action, including attorney,
expert witness, and consultant fees; and
6.
Granting such other relief as the Board deems appropriate and just.
10
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, December 15, 2008
* * * * * PCB 2009-039 * * * * *

COUNT III
FAILURE TO WET AND TO PROPERLY HANDLE
REGULATED ASBESTOS-CONTAINING MATERIALS DURING REMOVAL
1-26. The Complainant realleges and incorporates herein by reference paragraphs 1
through 26
of Count II as paragraphs 1 through 26 of this Count
III.
27.
Section 61.145(c)(3) of the Asbestos NESHAP, 40 C.F.R. § 61.145(c)(3),
provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(c)
Procedures for asbestos emission control. Each owner or operator
of a demolition or renovation activity to whom this paragraph
applies, according to paragraph (a) of this section, shall comply
with the following procedures:
*
*
*
(3)
When RACM is stripped from a facility component while it
remains in place in the facility, adequately wet the RACM
during the stripping operation.
28.
By failing to wet the Floor Tiles during their removal from the floors
of the
Building, the Respondents stripped RACM from a facility component without adequately
wetting it, and thereby violated Section 61.145(c)(3)
of the Asbestos NESHAP, 40 C.F.R. §