1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Asbestos NESHAP.
22.
The Respondents are each an "owner or operator" of the Building as that term is
defined in Section 61.141 of the Asbestos NESHAP.
23.
The Renovation was a "renovation" as that term
is defined in Section 61.141 of
the Asbestos NESHAP.
24.
The Floor Tiles were "category I nonfriable asbestos-containing material" (ACM)
that became "regulated asbestos-containing material" (RACM),
as those terms are defined in
Section 61.141
of the Asbestos NESHAP, after being subjected to cutting and abrading during
the Renovation.
25.
Section 61.145(a) of the Asbestos NESHAP, 40 C.F.R. § 61. 145(a) (2007),
provides, in pertinent part,
as follows:
8
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, December 15, 2008
* * * * * PCB 2009-039 * * * * *

Applicability.... The requirements of paragraphs (b) and (c) of
this section apply to each owner or operator of a demolition or
renovation activity, including the removal
ofRACM as follows:
**
*
(4)
In a facility being renovated, including any
individual nonscheduled renovation operation, all
the requirements
of paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
section apply
if the combined amount of RACM to
be stripped, removed, dislodged, cut, drilled, or
similarly disturbed is
(i)
At least 80 linear meters (260 linear feet) on
pipes or at least
15 square meters (160
square feet) on other facility components, or
*
*
*
26.
The Renovation disturbed more than 160 square feet'ofRACM, and is therefore
subject
to the requirements of paragraphs (b) and (c) of Section 61.145 of the Asbestos
NESHAP, 40 C.F.R.
§ 61.145(b) and (c) (2007).
27.
Section 61. 145(b)
of the Asbesto's NESHAP, 40 C.F.R. § 61.145(b), provides as
follows:
Each owner or operator
of a demolition or renovation activity to which this
section applies shall:
(1)
Provide the Administrator with written notice
of intention to demolish or
renovate
....
*
*
*
(3)
Postmark or deliver the notice as follows:
(i) At least
10 working days before asbestos stripping or removal work or
any other activity begins
... if the operation is described in paragraphs
(a)(l) and (4)
... of this section....
28.
By failing to provide notice of the Renovation to the Illinois EPA at least 10 days
before its commencement, the Respondents violated Section 61.145(b)
of the Asbestos
9
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, December 15, 2008