1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] of continued violation;
5.
Taxing all costs in this action, pursuant to Section 42(f) of the Act, 415 ILCS
5/42(f) (2006), including expert witness, consultant, and attorney fees, against the Respondents;
and
6.
Granting such other relief as this Court deems appropriate and just.
COUNT VI
FAILURE TO DEPOSIT ALL ASBESTOS-CONTAINING
WASTE MATERIAL WITHIN A SITE PERMITTED
TO ACCEPT SUCH WASTE AS SOON AS PRACTICABLE
1-26. The Complainant realleges and incorporates herein by reference paragraphs 1
through 26
of Count V as paragraphs 1 through 26 of this Count VI.
27.
40 CFR
§ 61.150(b) provides, in part:
Each owner or operator
of any source covered under the provisions of §§ 61.144,
61.145,61.146, and 61.147 shall comply with the following provisions:
15
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, December 15, 2008
* * * * * PCB 2009-039 * * * * *

*
*
*
(b)
All asbestos-containing waste material shall be deposited as soon
as is practical by the waste generator at:
(1)
A waste disposal site operated in accordance with the
provisions
of § 61.154, or
(2)
An EPA-approved site that converts RACM and asbestos-
containing waste material into nonasbestos (asbestos-free)
material according to the provisions
of § 61.155.
*
*
*
28.
By failing to deposit the Floor Tiles in an approved asbestos disposal site, the
Respondents violated Section 61.150(b)
of the Asbestos NESHAP, 40 C.F.R. § 61. 150(b), which
is a regulation adopted pursuant to Section 112(h)
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7412(h)(l),