BEFORE THE
[…] Section
21 of the
Act,
415 ILCS
5/21
(2006), provides,
in
the pertinent
part,
as
follows:
No
person
shall:
***
(d)
Conduct
any
waste-storage,
waste-treatment,
or
waste-disposal
operation:
(1)
without
a
permit
granted
by
the Agency
or in
violation
of
any
conditions
imposed
by such permit,
including
periodic
reports and
full access
to adequate
records
and the
inspection
of
facilities as
may
be
necessary
to assure
compliance
with the Act
and with
regulations
and
standards
adopted
thereunder;
or
(2)
n violation
of any regulations or standards
adopted
by the
Board under
this Act;
***
2.
Section 22.17 of the
Act, 415 ILCS 5/22.17
(2006), provides, in
the pertinent
part, as follows:
(a)
The owner and
operator of a sanitary landfill site .
.
. shall monitor
gas,
water
and settling
at the completed
site
for
a period of 15 years
after the
site
is
completed
or
closed. .
* **
(b)
The
owner
and
operator
of a sanitary landfill site. .
. shall take
whatever
remedial action is
necessary to abate any gas, water
or
settling
problems
which appear during
such period of time specified in
subsection (a). .
*
*
*
3.
Section
811.112(c)
of the Pollution Control Board’s Land Pollution
Regulations,
35
Ill. Adm. Code 811.112(c), provides as follows:
The owner or operator of
a
MSWLF [Municipal Solid Waste Land Fill] unit
shall record and retain near the facility in an operating record or in some