BEFORE THE
[…] 1.
Section
21
of the Act,
415
ILCS
5/21
(2006),
provides,
in pertinent
part,
as
follows:
No
person
shall:
* **
(d)
Conduct
any waste-storage,
waste-treatment,
or
waste-disposal
operation:
(1)
without
a permit
granted
by
the Agency
or
in violation
of
any
conditions
imposed
by
such
permit,
including
periodic
reports
and
full
access
to adequate
records
and
the
inspection
of
facilities
as may
be necessary
to assure
compliance
with
the Act
and
with regulations
and
standards
adopted
thereunder;
or
(2)
In violation
of
any
regulations
or
standards
adopted
by
the
Board
under
this
Act;
* **
2.
Section
22.17
of the Act,
415
ILCS
5/22.17
(2006),
provides,
in the pertinent
part, as
follows:
(a)
The
owner
and
operator
of
a
sanitary
landfill
site. .
.
shall
monitor
gas,
water
and
settling
at the
completed
site
for
a
period
of 15
years
after
the
site
is
completed
or closed.
.
***
(b)
The
owner
and
operator
of a
sanitary
landfill
site. .
. shall
take
whatever
remedial
action
is
necessary
to abate
any
gas, water
or
settling
problems
which
appear
during
such
period
of
time
specified
in subsection
(a). .
.
3.
Section
811.107(e)
of
the Pollution
Control
Board’s
Land
Pollution
Regulations,
35111.
Adm.
Code
811.107(e),
provides
as
follows:
3
*
*
*
e)
Maintenance.
The operator
must maintain
and operate
all systems
and
related
appurtenances
and structures
in a manner
that
facilitates