BEFORE THE
[…] Section
21
of the Act,
415
ILCS 5/21
(2006),
provides,
in the
pertinent
part,
as
follows:
No
person
shall:
** *
(d)
Conduct
any waste-storage,
waste-treatment,
or
waste-disposal
operation:
(1)
without
a
permit
granted
by
the
Agency
or in
violation
of
any
conditions
imposed
by
such
permit,
including
periodic
reports
and
full
access
to adequate
records
and
the
inspection
of
facilities
as
may be
necessary
to
assure
compliance
with
the
Act and
with
regulations
and
standards
adopted
thereunder;
or
(2)
In violation
of
any regulations
or standards
adopted
by
the
13
Board
under
this
Act;
***
2.
Section
22.17 of
the Act, 415
ILCS 5/22.17
(2006),
provides,
in the
pertinent
part, as follows:
(a)
The owner and
operator
of a sanitary landfill
site. .
. shall
monitor
gas,
water and settling
at the
completed
site for a period
of 15 years
after
the
site is
completed or closed.
.
** *
(b)
The owner and
operator
of
a sanitary
landfill
site.
.
. shall take whatever
remedial
action
is necessary
to abate
any gas,
water
or settling
problems
which
appear during
such
period
of time
specified
in
subsection
(a).
.
3.
Section
811.318(a)
and (e) of the Pollution
Control Board’s
Land Pollution
Regulations,
35111. Adm.
Code
811.318(a)
and
(e), provides:
a)
All
potential
sources of
discharges
to
groundwater within
the facility,
including,
but not
limited
to,
all waste disposal
units and
the leachate