ATTORNEY
[…] circumstances,
however,
the
Respondent
and a
proposed
purchaser
or operator
of
the facility
may
jointly
request,
and
the
Complainant
and
the
Illinois
EPA,
in their discretion,
may consider
modification
of
this Stipulation
to obligate
the
proposed
purchaser
or operator
to
carry
out
future requirements
of this Stipulation
in
place
of or
in
addition
to,
the Respondent.
This provision
does
not
relieve the
Respondent
from
compliance
with
any
regulatory
requirement
regarding
notice
and
transfer of
applicable
facility
permits.
III.
IMPACT
ON
THE
PUBLIC
RESULTING
FROM
ALLEGED
NON-COMPLIANCE
Section
33(c)
of
the Act, 415
ILCS
5/33(c)(2006),
provides
as follows:
4
In making its orders and
determinations, the Board
shall take
into consideration
all the facts and circumstances
bearing upon
the
reasonableness
of the
emissions,
discharges, or deposits involved including,
but not
limited
to:
1.
the
character
and degree of injury to, or interference with
the protection
of
the health, general welfare and physical property of the
people;
2.
the social and economic value
of the
pollution source;
3.
the suitability or unsuitability
of the pollution
source
to the area in which
it is located, including the
question of
priority of location in
the area
involved;
4.
the
technical practicability
and economic reasonableness of reducing
or
eliminating the emissions,
discharges or
deposits resulting
from such
pollution
source;
and
5.
any subsequent compliance.
In response to these factors, the parties
to
this Stipulation state the following:
1.
Human health and the environment
were
threatened
and the Illinois EPA’s
information gathering responsibilities hindered by the Respondent’s
violations.
2.
There is
social
and