1. Constituent of Concern
[…] forth the F039 constituents and corresponding treatment standards for land disposal.
See
35 Ill.
Adm. Code 728.140, 728.Tables B, T (40 C.F.R. §§268.40, 268.41).
Under Section 720.122(n) of the Board’s hazardous waste regulations (35 Ill. Adm. Code
720.122(n)), delistings that have not been adopted by USEPA can be proposed to the Board by
way of an adjusted standard petition. Adjusted standard petitions must satisfy Section 28.1 of
the Act (415 ILCS 5/28.1 (2006)) and Part 104.Subpart D of the Board’s procedural rules (35 Ill.
Adm. Code 104.Subpart D). In accordance with Section 28.1(a) of the Act, persons seeking a
RCRA waste delisting must justify the request consistent with Section 27(a) of the Act. Section
27(a) provides:
In promulgating regulations under this Act, the Board shall take into account the
existing physical conditions, the character of the area involved, including the
character of surrounding land uses, zoning classifications, the nature of the
existing air quality, or receiving body of water, as the case may be, and the
technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of measuring or reducing the
particular type of pollution. 415 ILCS 5/27(a) (2006).
In accordance with Section 28.1(b) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/28.1(b) (2006)), the Board
has further specified the level of justification for hazardous waste delistings in Section 720.122
of the Board’s regulations (35 Ill. Adm. Code 720.122). Section 720.122 is substantively