1. Constituent of Concern
[…] of the characteristics of hazardous waste,
i.e.
, ignitability, corrosivity, reactivity, or toxicity. 35
Ill. Adm. Code 720.122(d)(3). BFI asserts that test data and generator knowledge demonstrate
that the Phase I unit leachate does not exhibit any hazardous waste characteristic. Pet. at 24. For
the reasons below, the Board agrees.

38
Weaver Boos notes initially that none of the samples collected exhibited the hazardous
waste characteristics of ignitability, corrosivity, or reactivity (35 Ill. Adm. Code 721.121,
721.122, 721.123; 40 C.F.R. §§261.21, 261.22, 261.23).
Id
., Att. 1 at 20, App. D, Table I. A
solid waste exhibits the characteristic of ignitability if a representative sample “is a liquid, other
than an aqueous solution containing less than 24 percent alcohol by volume, and has a flash
point less than 60°C (140°F).” 35 Ill. Adm. Code 721.121(a)(1). As Weaver Boos points out,
“numerous historical samples have indicated that the flashpoint of the petitioned waste is greater
than 200 degrees F.” Pet., Att. 1 at 20.
A solid waste exhibits the characteristic of corrosivity if a representative sample either