ATT’ORNEY
[…] to
Section 42(a)
of
the Act,
414 ILCS
5/42(a).
COUNT II
NPDES VIOLATION
1
.
This Count is brought on behalf of
the
People of
the State of
Illinois, by Lisa
Madigan, Attorney
General of the State
of
Illinois, on her own motion and at the request of
the
Illinois Environmental Protection Agency (“Illinois EPA”), pursuant to
Sections
42(d)
and
(e)
of
the
Illinois Environmental Protection Act (“Act”), 415 ILCS
5/42(d), (e)
(2008)
2-21.
Complainant re-alleges and incorporates
by reference herein paragraphs 2
through
21 of Count
I as
paragraphs
2 through
21 of this Count II.
22.
Section 12 (f) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/12(f),
provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
No
person
shall:
6
f.
Cause, threaten or allow the discharge
of
any contaminant
into the waters
of the State, as defined herein, including
but not limited to, waters
to any
sewage works, or into
any well or from any point source within
the State,
without an NPDES permit for point source discharges
issued by the
Agency under Section
39(b)
of this Act, or
in violation of any
term or
condition
imposed by
such permit, or
in violation of
any NPDES permit
filing requirement established under Section
39(b), or in violation of
any
regulations
adopted by the Board
or
of
any order adopted
by the Board
with respect
to
the NPDES
program.
***
23.
Section 309 .102
of the
Board’s
water pollution
regulations, 35 III . Adm. Code
309.102(a), states,
in pertinent part:
NPDES Permit Required
a.
Except as in compliance with the provisions
of the Act, Board regulations,
and the CWA, and the provisions and conditions
of the NPDES
permit
issued to the discharger, the discharge
of any contaminant or
pollutant
by
any person into the waters of
the
State from
a point source
or
into
a well
shall be unlawful
24.
At the time of
the April 24, 2007 discharge from
Respondent Durkee’s facility,
the
facility did not have
a National Pollution Discharge Elimination
System Permit
(“NPDES”), and
Respondent
had not
applied
for an NPDES
permit for