| - LEGAL FRAMEWORK
[…] the particular type of pollution.”
CURRENT APPLICABLE STANDARD AND
THE LANDFILL’S PROPOSED ADJUSTED STANDARD
Class II Groundwater Quality Standards for Chloride and Sulfate
The Landfill seeks relief from Section 620.420(a) of the Board’s Class II, or
general resource, GWQS (35 Ill. Adm. Code 620.420(a)) for chloride and sulfate. The
relevant groundwater regulations became effective on November 25, 1991, and were
adopted pursuant to Section 8 of the Illinois Groundwater Protection Act (IGPA) (415
ILCS 55/8 (2006)) and Section 27 of the Act (415 ILCS 5/27 (2006)).
See
Groundwater
Quality Standards (35 Ill. Adm. Code 620), R89-14(B) (Nov. 7, 1991). Section 8 of the
IGPA mandates the Board to promulgate “regulations establishing comprehensive water
quality standards which are specifically for the protection of groundwater.” 415 ILCS
55/8(a) (2006).
Section 620.420(a) of the Board’s Class II groundwater standards reads as follows
regarding chloride and sulfate:
a) Inorganic Chemical Constituents
2)
Except due to natural causes or as provided in Section
620.450 or subsection (a)(3) or (d) of this Section,