| - LEGAL FRAMEWORK
[…] - CURRENT APPLICABLE STANDARD AND
- THE LANDFILL’S PROPOSED ADJUSTED STANDARD
- Class II Groundwater Quality Standards for Chloride and Sulfate
- The Landfill seeks relief from Section 620.420(a) of the Board’s Class II, or general resource, GWQS (35 Ill. Adm. Code 620.420(a)) for chloride and sulfate. The relevant groundwater regulations became effective on November 25, 1991, and were adopted pursuant to Section 8 of the Illinois Groundwater Protection Act (IGPA) (415 ILCS 55/8 (2006)) and Section 27 of the Act (415 ILCS 5/27 (2006)). See Groundwater Quality Standards (35 Ill. Adm. Code 620), R89-14(B) (Nov. 7, 1991). Section 8 of the IGPA mandates the Board to promulgate “regulations establishing comprehensive water quality standards which are specifically for the protection of groundwater.” 415 ILCS 55/8(a) (2006).
- (mg/L)
- The Landfill’s Proposed Adjusted Standard
- ADJUSTED STANDARD JUSTIFICATION
- Compliance Efforts and Alternatives
- The Landfill’s sole purpose for requesting an adjusted standard is to obtain a Certificate of Closure from the Agency. 2d. Am.