| - LEGAL FRAMEWORK
[…] 3.
The requested standard will not result in environmental or health
effects substantially and significantly more adverse than the effects
considered by the Board in adopting the rule of general
applicability; and
4.
The adjusted standard is consistent with any applicable federal law.
415 ILCS 5/28.1(c) (2006);
see also
35 Ill. Adm. Code 104.426(a).
Further, Section 28.1(a) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/28.1(a) (2006)) provides that the Board
may grant an adjusted standard “for persons who can justify such an adjustment
consistent with subsection (a) of Section 27 of this Act.” Section 27(a) (415 ILCS
5/27(a) (2006)) is a provision that requires the Board to “take into account,” among other
things, “the technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of measuring or reducing
the particular type of pollution.”
CURRENT APPLICABLE STANDARD AND
THE LANDFILL’S PROPOSED ADJUSTED STANDARD
Class II Groundwater Quality Standards for Chloride and Sulfate
The Landfill seeks relief from Section 620.420(a) of the Board’s Class II, or
general resource, GWQS (35 Ill. Adm. Code 620.420(a)) for chloride and sulfate.