| - LEGAL FRAMEWORK
[…] | - LEGAL FRAMEWORK
- Further, Section 28.1(a) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/28.1(a) (2006)) provides that the Board may grant an adjusted standard “for persons who can justify such an adjustment consistent with subsection (a) of Section 27 of this Act.” Section 27(a) (415 ILCS 5/27(a) (2006)) is a provision that requires the Board to “take into account,” among other things, “the technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of measuring or reducing the particular type of pollution.”
- CURRENT APPLICABLE STANDARD AND
- THE LANDFILL’S PROPOSED ADJUSTED STANDARD
- Class II Groundwater Quality Standards for Chloride and Sulfate
- The Landfill seeks relief from Section 620.420(a) of the Board’s Class II, or general resource, GWQS (35 Ill. Adm.