?ofIut!on
[…] the
control
of
the Respondent.
2)
Third-Party
Intervention
- The
lagoon
overflow
referenced
in
the
Complaint
occurred
subsequent
to
a
unusually
heavy
rainfall.
Several
other
landowners
in
the
area
of Respondent
have
waste
and water
retention
systems
which
failed
at
the
same
time
as
Respondent’s.
3)
Mitigation
-
The
lagoon
overflow
referenced
in the
Complaint
occurred
subsequent
to a
unusually
heavy
rainfall.
Respondent
has
acted
with
all
due
attentiveness
and
speed
to rectify
the situation
and
to
prevent
further
overflows
of
its
lagoon
at
its
significant
cost
and
expense.
II.
LEGAL
STANDARDS
Section
2-615(a)
of
the
Illinois
Code
of Civil
Procedure,
735
ILCS
5/2-615(a)
(2007)
provides, in pertinent
part,
as
follows:
(a)
All objections
to
pleadings
shall
be raised
by
motion.
The
motion
shall
point
out
specifically
the
defects
complained
of,
and
shall
ask for
appropriate
relief,
such
as:
that
a
pleading
or a portion thereof
be
stricken
because
substantially
insufficient
in
law...
Section
2-613(d)
of the
Illinois
Code
of
Civil
Procedure,
735
ILCS
5/2-613(d)
(2007),
sets
forth
requirements for
properly
pleading
affirmative
defenses.
Section
2-613(d)
provides,
in
relevant
part,
as
follows:
(d)
The
facts
constituting
any
affirmative
defense..
.must
be
plainly
set forth
in