iV[TORNEY GENERAL
[…] occurred
at the lift
station
as a result
of
the
failure of the
generator
battery.
9.
On or
about December
14, 2005, a
fourth
wastewater
overflow
of untreated
sewage
occurred
at
the
lift station.
10.
On
or
about December
14, 2005,
Illinois
EPA
inspectors
arrived
at the
lift
station
and
observed
that
the
wet
well was
overflowing
into
a
nearby intermittent
stream
that
is
a
tributary
of
Schoenberger
Creek.
The
wet well
was overflowing
into the
nearby
intermittent
stream at
an
estimated
rate
of
two
gallons per
minute.
The cause
of
the
overflow
was
determined
to
be
generator
malfunction.
11.
Section
12
of the Act,
415 ILCS
5/12 (2006),
provides,
in pertinent
part,
the
following
prohibitions:
No
person shall:
(a)
Cause
or threaten
or allow
the discharge
of any contaminants
into the
environment
in any State
so as
to
cause
or
tend
to cause water
pollution
in
Illinois,
either alone
or in combination
with matter
from
other sources,
or
so as
to violate
regulations
or standards
adopted
by
the Pollution
2
Control Board
under this Act;
* **
(f)
Cause, threaten or
allow the discharge of any
contaminant into
the
waters
of
the State, as defined herein, including
but not
limited
to,
waters
to
any
sewage works, or into any well
or from any point source
within the
State,
without an NPDES permit
for point source discharges issued
by the
Agency under
Section 39(b) of this Act, or in violation
of
any term or
condition
imposed by such permit, or in violation
of any NPDES
permit
filing
requirement established under Section
39(b),
or
in violation
of any
regulations adopted
by the
Board
or of any order adopted
by the Board
with respect to the NPDES
program.
** *
12.
Section 3.550 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/3.550
(2006), provides the following
definition:
“Waters” means all
accumulations of water, surface and underground, natural,
and
artificial,
public
and private,
or parts thereof, which
are
wholly or partially
within, flow through, or border