iV[TORNEY GENERAL
[…] Finding that the Respondent
has violated
the Act and
regulations
as
alleged
4
herein;
C.
Ordering Respondent to cease and desist from any further violations
of the Act
and
associated regulations;
D.
Pursuant
to
Section 42(a) of the Act, 415 ILCS
5/42(a) (2004), imposing a civil
penalty of not
more than the statutory maximum; and
E.
Granting such other relief as the Board deems appropriate.
COUNT II
CONSTRUCTION
VIOLATIONS
1.
Complainant realleges and incorporates herein by reference paragraphs I
through 10, as
well as
paragraph 16, of
Count las
paragraphs
1
through 11 of this Count II.
12.
Section 12 of the
Act,
415
ILCS 5/12 (2006), provides, in pertinent
part,
the
following
prohibitions:
No
person shall:
(b)
Construct,
install,
or
operate any equipment, facility, vessel,
or
aircraft
capable of
causing
or
contributing
to water pollution, or designed to
prevent water
pollution, of any type designated by Board regulations,
without a permit granted by
the
Agency,
or in violation of any conditions
imposed by such permit.
** *
13.
Section
306.102(a)
of the
Board’s Water Pollution Regulations, 35111. Adm. Code
306.102(a),
provides:
System
Reliability
(a)
Malfunctions: All treatment works and associated facilities shall be
constructed and operated as to minimize
violations
of
applicable
standards during such