1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 2.
Keith Creek, which is the site of the spill, has social value.
5
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, October 27, 2008

3.
The creek is suitable to the area in which it is located.
4.
Preventing a diesel spill from the above ground tank was both technically
practicable and economically reasonable.
5.
Complainant states that the Site has been completed remediated.
A civil penalty should be assessed against Soderburg because
of the potentially severe
impact the exposure to diesel fuel has on human health and the environment.
Explanation of
Civil
Penalties Requested
Section 2(b) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/2(b) (2006), provides:
It
is the purpose of this Act, as more specifically described in later
sections, to establish a unified, state-wide program supplemented by
private remedies,
to restore, protect and enhance the quality of the
environment,
and to assure that adverse effects upon the environment are
fully considered and borne by those who cause them.
(Emphasis added.)
The primary purpose
of civil penalties is to aid in the enforcement of the Act.
See People
v. McHenry Shores Water Co.,
295 Ill. App. 3d 628, 638 (2d Dist. 1998). Civil penalties should
reflect the severity
of the violation(s) of the Act.
Southern Illinois Asphalt Company, Inc.