ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] many years before the Agency issued its May 1, 2008 determination (Comp. at ¶¶4, 5, 9, 10).
See
Chicago Flood Litigation, 176 Ill. 2d at 184, 680 N.E.2d at 268 (must take all well-pled
allegations as true and draw all reasonable inferences from them in favor of the non-movant);
College Hills, 91 Ill. 2d at 145 (“the whole complaint must be considered, rather than taking a
myopic view of a disconnected part”); Village of Mettawa
, 249 Ill. App. 3d at 557, 616 N.E.2d at
1303 (“the entire pleading must be considered”).
In addition, Section 21(q) of the Act prohibits the “[c]onduct of a landscape waste
composting operation without an Agency permit, provided, however, that no permit shall be
required for any person” who meets any one of three exemptions, including “applying landscape
waste or composted landscape waste at agronomic rates.” 415 ILCS 5/21(q) (2006). By holding
a permit or complying with one of these three statutory exemptions from permitting (415 ILCS