ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] investigate its own compliance with permit-granting procedures.
***
[A] citizen’s statutory remedy is a new complaint against the polluter, not an
action before the Board challenging the Agency’s performance of its statutory
duties in issuing a permit. Landfill, Inc.
, 74 Ill. 2d 541, 556, 560-61, 387 N.E.2d
258, 263, 265 (1978);
see also
Citizens Utilities Co. of Illinois v. PCB, 265 Ill.
App. 3d 773, 781, 639 N.E.2d 1306, 1312 (3rd Dist 1994).
4
The Board regulatory “standards for compost facilities” (35 Ill. Adm. Code 830) quote Section
21(q) of the Act for the definition of “agronomic rates.” “‘
Agronomic Rates
’
means the
application of not more than 20 tons per acre per year, except that the Agency may allow a
higher rate for individual sites where the owner or operator has demonstrated to the Agency that
the site’s soil characteristics or crop needs require a higher rate
. (Section 21(q) of the Act.)”
35 Ill. Adm. Code 830.102.
5
The Board today issues an order in PCB 08-95 denying Hamman’s request for attorney fees and
costs and closing that docket.
17
The Board accordingly lacks jurisdiction to entertain Yorkville’s allegation that the