ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 5/21(q) (2006)) “provides that it is not ‘a violation of the Act’ for a farm to apply landscape
waste to its fields at agronomic rates.” Reply at 2-3. Hamman maintains that, “as a matter of
law,” the allegation that Hamman applied landscape waste at the agronomic rate determined by
the Agency cannot state a violation of the Act or the regulations.
Id
. at 3.
Hamman counters Yorkville’s claims of open dumping, unpermitted waste storage and
disposal, and illegal operation of an unpermitted landscape waste compost facility, by asserting
that Section 21(q)(2) of the Act “provides that ‘no permit shall be required for any person . . .
applying landscape waste or composted landscape waste at agronomic rates . . .’ 415 ILCS
5/21(q)(2).” Reply at 3 (emphasis added by Hamman).
Hamman emphasizes that Section 21(q) of the Act makes clear that the “agronomic rate”
of application is “
either
the statutory default rate of 20 tons per acre per year,
or in the
alternative,