ATTORNEY
[…] relief
as
the
Board
may
deem
appropriate.
COUNT
IV
GROUNDWATER
MONITORING
VIOLATIONS
21
No
person
shall:
*
*
*
(d)
Conduct
any
waste-storage,
waste-treatment,
or
waste-disposal
operation:
(1)
without
a
permit
granted
by
the
Agency
or
in
violation
of
any
conditions
imposed
by
such
permit,
including
periodic
reports
and
full
access
to
adequate
records
andthe
inspection
of
facilities
as
may
be
necessary
to
assure
compliance
with
the
Act
and
with
regulations
and
standards
adoptedthereunder;
or
(2)
In
violation
of
any
regulations
or
standards
adopted
by
the
Board
under
this
Act;
*
*
*
17.
Section
22.17
of
the
Act,
415
ILCS
5/22.17
(2004),
provides,
in
thepertinent
part,
as
follows:
(a)
The
ownerand
operator
of
a
sanitary
landfill
site
.
.
.
shall
monitor
gas,
water
and
settling
at
the
completed
site
for
a
period
of
15
years
after
the
site
is
completed
or
closed.
.
**
*
(b)
The
ownerand
operator
of
a
sanitary
landfill
site.
.
.
shall
take
whatever
remedial
action
is
necessary
to
abate
any
gas,
water
orsettling
problems
which
appear
during
such
period
of
time
specified
in
subsection
(a).
.
.
18.
Section
811.318(a)
and
(e)
of
the
PollutionControl
Board’s
Land
Pollution
Regulations,
35
III.
Adm.
Code
811.318(a)
and
(e),
provides:
22
screen
depths.
*
*
*
e)
Standards
for
Sample
Collection
and
Analysis
1)
The
groundwater
monitoring
program
shall
include
consistent
sampling
and