ATTORNEY
[…] areas
of
failed
vegetation;
exposed
refuse
uncovered
by
erosion
was
also
observed
on
the
northeast
slope
of
the
Lawrence
CountyDisposal
facility.
Landfill
gas
vapors
with
a
strong
methane
odor
were
observed
being
emitted
from
the
unmarked
and
unlocked
monitoring
wells.
16.
Section
21
of
the
Act,
415
ILCS
5/21
(2004),
provides,
in
thepertinent
part,
as
follows:
4
inspection
of
facilities
as
may
be
necessary
to
assure
compliance
with
the
Act
and
with
regulations
and
standards
adoptedthereunder;
or
(2)
In
violation
of
any
regulations
or
standards
adopted
by
the
Board
under
this
Act;
*
**
17.
Section
22.17
of
the
Act,
415
ILCS
5/22.17
(2004),
provides,
in
the
pertinent
part,
as
follows:
(a)
The
owner
and
operator
of
a
sanitary
landfill
site
.
.
.
shall
monitor
gas,
water
and
settling
atthe
completed
site
for
aperiod
of
15
years
afterthe
site
is
completed
or
closed.
.
*
**
(b)
The
owner
and
operator
of
a
sanitary
landfill
site.
.
.
shall
take
whatever
remedialaction
is
necessary
to
abate
any
gas,
water
or
settling
problems
which
appear
during
such
period
of
time
specified
in
subsection
(a).
.
18.
Section
811.107(e)
of
the
Pollution
Control
Board’s
Land
Pollution
Regulations,
35
III.
Adm.
Code
811.107(e),
provides
as
follows:
*
*
*
e)
Maintenance.
The
operator
must
maintain
and
operate
all
systems
and
related
appurtenances
and
structures
in
a
manner
that
facilitates
proper