ATTORNEY
[…] for
each
violation
and
upto
an
additional
ten
thousand
dollars
($10,000)
for
each
day
that
the
violation
has
continued;
E.
Grant
such
other
andfurther
relief
as
the
Board
may
deem
appropriate.
COUNTV
GAS
MONITORINGVIOLATIONS
1-15.
Complainant
realleges
and
incorporates
herein
by
reference
paragraphs
1
through
15
of
Count
I
as
paragraphs
1
through
15
of
this
Count
V.
16.
Section
21
of
the
Act,
415
ILCS
5/21
(2004),
provides,
in
the
pertinent
part,
as
follows:
No
person
shall:
***
(d)
Conduct
any
waste-storage,
waste-treatment,
or
waste-disposal
operation:
29
Board
under
this
Act;
*
*
*
17.
Section
22.17
of
the
Act,
415
ILCS
5/22.17
(2004),
provides,
in
the
pertinent
part,
as
follows:
(a)
The
ownerand
operator
of
a
sanitary
landfill
site
.
.
.
shallmonitor
gas,
water
and
settling
atthe
completed
site
for
aperiod
of
15
years
after
the
site
is
completed
or
closed.
.
***
(b)
The
ownerand
operator
of
a
sanitary
landfill
site.
.
.
shall
take
whatever
remedial
action
is
necessary
to
abate
any
gas,
water
or
settling
problems
which
appear
during
such
period
of
time
specified
in
subsection
(a).
.
*
*
*
18.
Section
811.112(c)
of
the
Pollution
Control
Board’s
Land
Pollution
Regulations,
35
III.
Adm.
Code811.112(c),
provides
as
follows:
Theowner
or
operator
of
a
MSWLF
[Municipal
Solid
Waste
Land
Fill]
unit
shall
record
and
retain
near
the
facility
in
an
operating
record
or
in
some