ATTORNEY
[…] (RACM)
means
(a) Friable
asbestos
material,
(b)
Category
I
nonfriable
ACM
that has
become
friable,
(c)
Category
I
nonfriable
ACM
that
will
be or
has been
subjected
to
sanding,
grinding,
cutting,
or
abrading,
or
(d)
Category
II nonfriable
ACM
that has
a high
probability
of
becoming
or has
become
crumbled,
pulverized,
or
reduced
to powder
by
the
forces
expected
to
act
on the
material
in the
course
of demolition
or renovation
operations
regulated
by this
subpart.
Remove
means
to
take
out RACM
or
facility
components
that
contain
or
are
covered
with
RACM
from
any
facility.
*
**
12.
40
CFR
§61.145
provides
in
pertinent
part
as follows:
Standard
for
demolition
and renovation.
(a)
Applicability.
To
determine
which
requirements
of
paragraphs
(a), (b),
and
©)
of
this
section
apply
to
the
owner
or operator
of
a
demolition
or
renovation
activity
and prior
to
the
commencement of
the
demolition
or
renovation,
thoroughly
inspect
the
affected
facility
or part
of the facility
where
the
demolition
or
renovation
operation
will
occur for
the
presence
of
asbestos,
including
Category
I and
Category
II nonfriable
ACM.
The requirements
of
paragraphs
(b)
and
(c)
of
this section
apply
to each
owner
or
operator
of
a demolition
or
renovation
activity,
including
the
removal
of RACM
as
follows:
*
**
(4) In
a facility
being
renovated.
.
. all
the
requirements
of
paragraphs
(b)
and
(c) of
this
section
apply
if the
combined
amount
of RACM
to
be
stripped,
removed,
dislodged,
cut,
drilled,
or similarly
disturbed
is
(i) At
least
80 linear
meters
(260
linear
feet)
on
pipes
or
at
least
15
square
meters
(160
square
feet) on
other facility
components,
or
(ii) At
least
I
cubic
meter
(35
cubic
feet)
off
facility
components
where
the
length
or area
could
not be
measured
previously.
*
* *
(c)
Procedures
for
asbestos
emission
control.
Each
owner
or
operator
of a
demolition
or
renovation
activity
to
whom
this
paragraph
applies,
according
to
paragraph
(a)
of this
section,
shall
comply
with
the following
procedures:
* * *
(3)
When
RACM
is stripped
from
a facility
component
while
it
remains
in
place
in
the
facility,
adequately
wet
the
RACM
during
the
stripping
-4-
operation.
(I) In
renovation