ATTORNEY
[…] 111, 112, 165
or 173 of the Clean
Air
Act,
as now or
hereafter
amended,
or federal
regulations adopted
pursuant thereto;
***
10.
The regulations
on National Emission
Standards
for Hazardous
Air
Pollutants
(“NESHAP”) for asbestos,
40 CFR Part
61, Subpart
M, were
adopted
pursuant
to Section 112
of
the Clean
Air Act, 42
USC
§7412.
Asbestos
is regulated
as a hazardous air
pollutant
because it is
a
carcinogen.
RACM
contains
more
than one percent
asbestos and
is generally
“friable,”
which means such
materials, when
dry, can be crumbled,
pulverized,
or reduced
to
powder
by
hand pressure.
11.
40 CFR §61.141
provides
the
following pertinent
definitions:
Adequately
wet means
sufficiently mix
or penetrate with
liquid
to prevent
the
release
of particulates.
If visible emissions
are observed
coming from
asbestos-
containing
material, then that material
has not
been adequately wetted.
However,
the absence
of
visible
emissions
is not sufficient evidence
of being
adequately
wet.
Asbestos-containing
waste materials
means mill tailings
or any waste that
contains commercial
asbestos and is
generated by
a source subject
to
the
provisions
of
this subpart. . . . As
applied
to demolition
and renovation
operations,
this term also includes
regulated
asbestos-containing
material
waste
and
materials
contaminated
with asbestos
including disposable
equipment
and
clothing.
Facility means any
institutional,
commercial, public,
industrial, or residential
structure, installation,
or
building. .
Friable
asbestos material
means
any
material containing
more than 1 percent
asbestos as determined
using
the
method specified in
appendix E,
subpart E,
40
CFR part 763 section
1, Polarized
Light Microscopy,
that, when
dry, can be
crumbled, pulverized,
or
reduced to powder
by
hand
pressure.
If the asbestos
content
is less than 10
percent as determined
by a method
other than point
counting
by polarized
light microscopy
(PLM),
verify
the asbestos content
by
point counting using
PLM.
Owner or operator
of
a demolition
or renovation
activity
means
any person
who
owns, leases,
operates, controls,
or supervises
the facility
being demolished
or
renovated
or
any person
who owns, leases,
operates,
controls, or supervises
the
demolition
or
renovation
operation,
or both.
-3-
Regulated