ATTORNEY
[…] The
Respondent
shall
not raise
as
a
defense
to
any
enforcement
action
taken
pursuant
to
this Stipulation
the
failure
of any
of
its officers,
directors,
agents,
employees or
successors
or
assigns
to
take
such
action
as
shall
be
required
to
comply
with
the
provisions
of
this
Stipulation. This
Stipulation
may
be
used
against
the
Respondent in any
subsequent
enforcement
action
or permit
proceeding
as
proof
of a
past
adjudication
of violation
of
the
Act
and
the Board
Regulations
for
all
violations
alleged
in the
Complaint in
this
matter,
for
purposes
of Sections
39
and
42 of
the
Act,
415 ILCS
5/39
and
42 (2006).
III.
IMPACT
ON
THE
PUBLIC
RESULTING
FROM
ALLEGED
NON-COMPLIANCE
Section
33(c)
of
the Act,
415
ILCS
5/33(c)(2006),
provides
as
follows:
In
making
its
orders
and determinations,
the
Board
shall
take
into consideration
all
the facts
and
circumstances
bearing
upon
the
reasonableness
of
the
emissions,
discharges,
or
deposits
involved
including,
but
not
limited
to:
1.
the
character
and
degree
of
injury
to, or
interference with
the
protection of
the
health,
general
welfare
and
physical
property
of
the
people;
2.
the
social
and
economic value
of
the pollution
source;
3.
the
suitability
or
unsuitability of
the
pollution
source
to
the area
in
which
it is
located,
including
the
question
of priority
of location
in the
area
involved;
4.
the
technical
practicability
and
economic
reasonableness
of reducing
or
eliminating
the
emissions,
discharges
or
deposits
resulting
from
such
pollution
source;
and
5.
any
subsequent
compliance.
4
In
response
to these factors,
the
parties to this Stipulation
state
the
following:
1.
Improper management
and
disposal
of P1MW threatens
the public health
and the
environment.
2.
The parties agree
that Respondent’s veterinary
clinic is of social
and economic