1. POST-HEARING BRIEF OF PEORIA DISPOSAL COMPANY
[…] Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, October 8, 2008

THIS DOCUMENT IS BEING FILED ELECTRONICALLY.
60
Response
First, the commenter claims that PDC’s Petition did not demonstrate compliance
with
Section 28.1(a) of the Act, insofar as Section 28.1(a) requires compliance with Section 27(a) of
the Act. Section 28.1(a) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “After adopting a
regulation of general applicability, the Board may grant, in a subsequent adjudicatory
determination, an adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment consistent
with subsection (a) of Section 27 of this Act.” 415 ILCS §5/28.1(a). Section 27(a) of the Act
provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “In promulgating regulations under this Act, the Board
shall take into account the existing physical conditions, the character of the area involved,
including the character of surrounding land uses, zoning classifications, the nature of the
existing air quality, or receiving body of water, as the case may be, and the technical feasibility
and economic reasonableness of measuring or reducing the particular type of pollution.” 415
ILCS §5/27(a).
The commenter quotes only part of the Illinois Supreme Court’s interpretation of the
phrase “take into account” as
used in Section 27(a) of the Act. In fact, the entirety of the Illinois
Supreme Court’s direction is as follows: