1. POST-HEARING BRIEF OF PEORIA DISPOSAL COMPANY
[…] with Section 27(a) of the Act.
Second, the commenter states that any permits required upon issuance of the delisting should be
circulated as part of the delisting process for the Board’s consideration. Third, the commenter
claims that siting is required for the delisting because the delisting would somehow make the
waste stabilization facility a new pollution control facility under the Act.
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, October 8, 2008

THIS DOCUMENT IS BEING FILED ELECTRONICALLY.
60
Response
First, the commenter claims that PDC’s Petition did not demonstrate compliance
with
Section 28.1(a) of the Act, insofar as Section 28.1(a) requires compliance with Section 27(a) of
the Act. Section 28.1(a) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “After adopting a
regulation of general applicability, the Board may grant, in a subsequent adjudicatory
determination, an adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment consistent
with subsection (a) of Section 27 of this Act.” 415 ILCS §5/28.1(a). Section 27(a) of the Act
provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “In promulgating regulations under this Act, the Board
shall take into account the existing physical conditions, the character of the area involved,