1. POST-HEARING BRIEF OF PEORIA DISPOSAL COMPANY
[…] Board in AS 1991-003, PDC’s F006 delisting. PDC demonstrated in the full-scale trials that its
technology effectively treated EAF dust from 10 different mills in various proportions. With
conditions to conduct pre-acceptance treatability testing and post-treatment testing of every
daily batch, PDC’s proposed condition is reasonable and appropriate. As a final point, the
adjusted standard process is designed to accommodate operational allowances such as those
proposed here, without further action by the Board.
See
415 ILCS §5/28.1(a) (“In granting such
adjusted standards, the Board may impose such conditions as may be necessary to accomplish
the purposes of this Act. The rule-making provisions of the Illinois Administrative Procedure
Act and Title VII of this Act shall not apply to such subsequent determinations.”).
The commenter complains about the proposed condition that would allow conditioned
flexibility regarding the specific chemical
stabilization reagents employed. Similar to the above
explanation for adding new customers, it is imperative that PDC have some flexibility to adopt