1. POST-HEARING BRIEF OF PEORIA DISPOSAL COMPANY
[…] facility” because “PDC is requesting approval to store and transfer, for
the first time, the
EAFDSR special waste....” (Pg. 12). PDC does not agree that it is “requesting approval to store
and transfer” the EAFDSR in the Petition. PDC has been accepting hazardous waste (including
K061 waste) and non-hazardous waste for treatment as authorized by its RCRA Part B Permit.
PDC has previously treated hazardous waste and subsequently disposed of the resultant non-
hazardous special waste at Subtitle D facilities in Illinois as authorized by its RCRA Part B
Permit. Pursuant to Section 3.330(b)(3), a “new pollution control facility” may be created by “a
permitted pollution control facility requesting approval to store, dispose of, transfer or
incinerate, for the first time, any special or hazardous waste.”
(415 ILCS §5/3.330(b)(3);
emphasis added). The PDC facility currently manages special and hazardous waste for treatment
and subsequent disposal in Subtitled D facilities. Therefore, siting is not required for this
delisting.
6
Comment