Lisa Madigan
[…] and
associated
regulations;
D.
Assessing
against
Respondent
a
civil
penalty
of
fifty
thousand
dollars
($50,000)
for
each
violation
of the
Act,
and
an
additional
penalty of
ten
thousand
dollars
($10,000)
for
each
day
during
which
each
violation
has
continued
thereafter;
E.
Awarding
to Complainant
its
costs
and
reasonable
attorney’s
fees;
and
F.
Granting
such
other
relief
as
the
Board
may
deem
appropriate.
COUNT
II
CONSTRUCTION
PERMIT
VIOLATIONS
1-14.
Complainant
realleges
and
incorporates
herein
by
reference
paragraphs
I through 14
of
Count
I as
paragraphs
I through
14
of
this
Count
II.
15.
Section
18
of
the
Act,
415
ILCS
5/18(2006), provides
in
pertinent
part
as
follows:
(a)
No
person
shall:
(1)
Knowingly
cause, threaten
or
allow
the
distribution
of
water
from
any
public
water
supply
of
such
quality
or
quantity
as
to
be
injurious
to
human
health;
or
(2)
Violate
regulations
or
standards adopted
by the
Agency
pursuant
to
Section
15(b)
of this
Act
or
by
the
Board
under
this
Act;
or
(3) Construct,
install
or operate
any
public
water
supply
without
a
permit
granted
by
the
Agency,
or
in
violation
of
any
condition
imposed
by
such
a
permit.
5
16.
Section 652.101
of the
Board’s Water
Pollution
Control
Regulations,
35
II.
Adm. Code 652.101,
provides
in pertinent
part
as
follows:
a) Construction
permits
shall be
obtained
by the official
custodian
of
a community
water
supply prior
to beginning
construction
of
any proposed
community