Lisa Madigan
[…] supply”
means
all
mains,
pipes
and
structures
through
which water
is
obtained
and
distributed
to
the
public,
including
wells and
well
structures,
intakes
and
cribs,
pumping
stations,
treatment
plants,
reservoirs,
storage
tanks
and
appurenances,
collectively or
severally,
actually
used
or intended for
use
for the
purpose
of
furnishing
water
for
drinking
or
general
domestic
use
and
which
serve
at
least
15
service connections
or
which
regularly
serve
at
least
25
persons
at
least
60 days
per
year.
A
public
water
supply
is
either
a
“community
water
supply”
or
a
“non-community
water
supply.”
12.
Section
3.145
of
the
Act,
415
ILCS
5/3.145
(2006),
provides
in pertinent
part
as
follows: “‘Community
water
supply’
means
a
public
water
supply
which
serves
or
intended
to
serve
at least
15
service
connections
used
by
residents
or
regularly
serves
at
least
25
residents.”
13.
Section
15 of
the
Act,
415
ILCS
5/15(2006),
provides
as
follows:
(a)
Owners
of
public
water
supplies,
their
authorized
representative,
or
legal
custodians,
shall
submit
plans
and
specifications
to
the
Agency
and
obtain
written
approval
before
construction
of
any
proposed public
water
supply