BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] resolution eventually crafted
by Yorkville'sattorney incorporated portions of the hearing
officer'sreport and the expert staff'sreport, it is appropriate to ask those who voted in favor of
the as-yet undrafted resolution on May 24, 2007, whether their votes cast that night were
intended to adopt the portions
ofthe reports by the hearing officer and the expert staff.
Yorkville argues that it is enough that the Council voted on whether the criteria have, or
have not, been met, and that the resolution's specific findings are irrelevant to this appeal.
However, Section 39.2(e) requires that:
Decisions
of the county board or governing body of the
municipality are
to
be in writing, specifying the reasons for the
decision, such reasons to be in conformance with subsection (a) of
this Section.
415 ILCS 5/39.2(e)(emphasis added).
The statute'sexpress requirement that a decision-maker provide a written decision which
specifies the reasons for its decision, with those reasons to
be based on the criteria in Section