BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Petitioner to evade the application of local siting review. See PCB 06-184 (siting
appeal); PCB 08-25 (permit appeal); and PCB 08-42 (permit appeal); 415 ILCS 5/27(a);
Granite City v. Illinois Pollution Control Board, 155 Ill. 2d 149, 613 N.E.2d 719,733-34,
184 Ill. Dec. 402, 416-17 (1993).
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, September 26, 2008
* * * * * PC # 301 * * * * *
5
The instant delisting Petition is brought in the midst of a perfect storm of recent
evidence and findings related to the identical site. Bear in mind that several of the
Section 27(a) factors are equivalent to several corresponding local siting review factors
found in Section 39.2(a). Section 27(a) requires the Petitioner to justify its proposed
adjusted
standard consistent with "the existing physical conditions, the character of the
area involved, including the character of the surrounding land uses, zoning
classifications . . ." 415 ILCS 5/27(a)(emphasis added). Section 39.2(a) requires the
petitioner to demonstrate
that the proposed facility "is so designed, located
and
proposed to be operated that the public health, safety and welfare will be protected,"