OFFICE OF
[…] The
Respondent
shall
not
raise
as
a
defense
to
any
enforcement
action
taken
pursuant
to
this
Stipulation
the
failure
of.
any
of
its
officers,
directors,
agents,
employees
or
successors
or
assigns
to
take
such
action
as
shall
be
required
to
comply
with the
provisions
of
this
Stipulation.
This
Stipulation
maybe
used
against
the
Respondent
in
any
subsequent
enforcement
action
or
permit
proceeding
as
proof
of
a
past
adjudication
of
violation
of
the
Act
and
the
Board
Regulations
for
all
violations
alleged
in
the
Complaint
in
this
matter,
for
purposes
of
Sections
39
and
42
of
the
Act,
415
ILCS
5/39
and
42(2006).
III. IMPACT
ON
THE
PUBLIC
RESULTING
FROM
ALLEGED
NON-COMPLIANCE
Section
33(c) of
the
Act,
415
ILCS
5/33(c)(2006),
provides
as
follows:
In
making
its
orders
and
determinations,
the
Board
shall
take
into
consideration
all
the
facts
and
circumstances
bearing
upon
the
reasonableness
of
the
emissions,
discharges,
or
deposits
involved
including,
but
not
limited
to:
1.
the
character
and
degree
of
injury
to,
or
interference
with
the
protection
of
the
health,
general
welfare
and
physical
property
of
the
people;
2.
the
social
and
economic
value
of
the
pollution
source;
3.
the
suitability
or
unsuitability
of
the
pollution
source
to
the area
in
which
it
is
located,
including
the
question
of
priority
of
location
in
the
area
involved;
4
4.
the
technical
practicability
and
economic
reasonableness
of
reducing
or
eliminating
the
emissions,
discharges
or
deposits
resulting
from
such
pollution
source;
and
5.
any subsequent
compliance.
In
response
to
these
factors,
the
parties
to
this
Stipulation
state
the
following:
1.
Human
health
and
the
environment
were
threatened
and
the
Illinois
EPA’s
infonnation
gathering
responsibilities
hindered
by
the
Respondent’s
violations.
2.
There
is
social
and