Hopedale
[…] County ofKnox, 188 Iii. 2d
    at 551, 723 N.E2d at 260. Courts of review
    consider
    the
    entry of summary judgment de
    novo. County
    ofKnox,
    188 111. 2d at 551, 723 N.E.2d at 260.
    It is the intent ofthe
    Act to protect
    the
    citizen’s right to know. The Act
    requires an agenda for each regular meeting of
    a public body, the
    agenda
    to
    be posted at the principal office ofthe
    public
    body
    and at the location
    where
    the meeting
    is to be held and at least
    48 hours in advance ofthe holding ofthe
    meeting.
    5 ILCS
    120/2.02(a) (West 1998). The
    portion ofthe
    Act at issue in the present case provides that “[tjhe
    requirement of a regular
    meeting agenda
    shall not
    preclude the consideration of
    items
    not
    specifically
    set forth in
    the agenda.t’(Emphasis added.) 5
    ILCS 120/2.02(a)
    (West 1998).
    The agenda
    in
    the
    present case, dated November 10, 1998,
    provides for 34 items, 25 of
    which appear
    to be the
    reports
    of various
    individuals. Item No.32 references “NEW BUSINESS.” We
    find also in