BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 5/42(a) (2006),
of Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000.00) against Respondent for each
violation and Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) for each day
of violation;
32
4.
Assessing all costs against Respondent pursuant to Section 42(f) of the
Act, 415 ILCS 5/42(f) (2006), including expert witness, consultant and attorney's fees;
and
5.
Granting such other relief as the Board deems appropriate.
COUNT X
FAILURE TO OBTAIN CAAPP PERMIT
1-18. Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference herein paragraphs 1
through
18 of Count I as paragraphs 1 through 18 of this Count X.
19.
Section 39.5(6)(b) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/39.5(6)(b) (2006), provides as
follows:
After the applicable CAAPP permit or renewal application
submittal date, as specified in subsection 5
ofthis Section, no
person shall operate a CAAPP source without a CAAPP permit
unless the complete CAAPP permit or renewal application
of such
source has been timely submitted to the Agency.
20.
Section 39.5
ofthe Act, 415 ILCS 5/39.5 (2006), provides the following
definitions:
"CAAPP" means the Clean Air Act Permit Program developed
pursuant to Title V
of the Clean Air Act.
"CAAPP permit"
... means any permit issued, renewed, amended,
modified or revised pursuant to Title
V