BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 28.
Respondent's thermal chip dryer and aluminum scrap shredder emitted
dioxins and furans ("D/F").
29.
D/F is a hazardous air pollutant ("HAP").
30.
As a facility emitting less than 10 tons per year
ofD/F, the Facility was an
"area source"
of HAPs.
31.
Because a thermal chip dryer was operated at the Facility, which was a
secondary aluminum production facility that was an area source
of HAPs, it was an
"affected source."
23
32.
Because the Facility was in operation before U.S. EPA promulgated the
NESHAP for secondary aluminum production, Behr Aluminum was an "existing affected
source."
33.
Section 63.1511(a) and (b)
of the NESHAP for secondary aluminum
production, 40 C.F.R. § 63.1511(a) and (b), provides as follows:
(a)
Site-specific test plan. Prior to conducting any performance
test required
by this subpart, the owner or operator must prepare a
site-specific test plan which satisfies all
of the requirements, and
must obtain approval
of the plan pursuant to the procedures, set
forth in
§ 63.7(c).
(b)
Initial performance test. Following approval
of the site-
specific test plan, the owner or operator must demonstrate initial
compliance with each applicable emission, equipment, work
practice, or operational standard for each affected source and
emission unit, and report the results in the notification
of
compliance status report as described in §
63~1515(b).
The owner
or operator
of any existing affected source for which an initial
performance test is required
to demonstrate compliance must
conduct this initial performance test no later than the date for
compliance established by § 63.1501(a). The owner or operator of
any new affected source for which an initial performance test is
required must conduct this initial performance test within 90 days
after the date for compliance established
by § 63.1501(b). Except
for the date
by which the performance test must be conducted, the
owner or operator must conduct each performance test in
accordance with the requirements and procedures set forth in §
63.7(c). Owners or operators
of affected sources located at
facilities which are area sources are subject only to those
performance testing requirements pertaining to D/F. Owners or
operators
of sweat furnaces meeting the specifications of §
63.1505(f)(1) are not required to conduct a performance test.
34.
Section 63.1501(a)
ofthe NESHAP for secondary aluminum production,
40 C.F.R. § 63.1501 (a), provides as follows:
The owner or operator of an existing affected source must comply
with the requirements
of this subpart by March 24, 2003.
24