BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] New source
means any affected source the construction or
reconstruction
of which is commenced after the Administrator first
proposes a relevant emission standard under this part establishing
an emission standard applicable to such source.
22
Affected source,
for the purposes of this part, means the collection
of equipment, activities, or both within a single contiguous area
and under common control that is included in a section 112(c)
source category or subcategory for which a section 112(d) standard
or other relevant standard is established pursuant to section 112
of
the Act. ...
26.
Section 63.1500 ofthe NESHAP for secondary aluminum production, 40
C.F.R. § 63.1500, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a)
The requirements of this subpart apply to the owner or
operator of each secondary aluminum production facility as
defined in § 63.1503.
**
*
(c)
The requirements ofthis subpart pertaining to dioxin and
furan (D/F) emissions and associated operating, monitoring,
reporting and recordkeeping requirements apply to the following
affected sources, located at a secondary aluminum production
facility that is an area source
of HAPs as defined in § 63.2:
(1)
Each new and existing thermal chip dryer;
27.
At all times relevant to the Complaint, Behr Aluminum was the "owner or
operator"
of a "secondary aluminum production facility" that utilized a thermal chip
dryer and aluminum scrap shredder.
28.
Respondent's thermal chip dryer and aluminum scrap shredder emitted
dioxins and furans ("D/F").