BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 1-30. Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference herein paragraphs 1
through 30
of Count VII as paragraphs 1 through 30 of this Count VIII.
31.
On September 24, 2003, the Illinois EPA received from Behr Aluminum a
compliance status report that was based on the March 2003 Stack Test, which was
invalid, and that failed to contain all information specified in the NESHAP for secondary
aluminum production. .
32.
The Respondent did not submit to the Illinois
EPA a compliance status
report meeting the requirements of the NESHAP for secondary aluminum production.
33.
Section 63.1515(b)
of the NESHAP for secondary aluminum production,
40
c.P.R.
§ 63.1515(b), provides as follows:
(b)
Notification
of compliance status report. Each owner or
operator of an existing affected source must submit a notification
of compliance status report within 60 days after the compliance
date established by § 63.1501(a). Each owner or operator of a new
affected source must submit a notification of compliance status
report within 90 days after conducting the initial performance test
required by § 63.1511(b), or within 90 days after the compliance
date established
by § 63.1501(b) ifno initial performance test is
required. The notification must be signed
by the responsible
official who must certify its accuracy. A complete notification
of
compliance status report must include the information specified in
paragraphs (a)(1) through (10) ofthis section. The required
information may
be submitted in an operating permit application,
in an amendment to an operating permit application, in a separate
submittal, or in any combination. In a State with an approved
operating permit program where delegation of authority under
section 112(1)
of the CAA has not been requested or approved, the
owner
or operator must provide duplicate notification to the.
applicable Regional Administrator. If an owner or operator submits
the information specified in this section at different times
or in
different submittals, later submittals may refer to earlier submittals
instead of duplicating and resubmitting the information previously
26
submitted. A complete notification of compliance status report
must include
....
34.
By failing to timely submit a complete and accurate notification of
compliance status report by May 23,2003, as required by the NESHAP for secondary
aluminum production, Behr Aluminum violated Section 9.I(d)(1)
of the Act and Section