BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] aluminum production.
21.
Respondent's September 2004 Stack Test included dioxin/furan testing
pursuant to the NESHAP for secondary aluminum production.
22.
Section
9.1 (d)(1) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/9.1 (d) (2006), provides as
follows:
(d)
No person shall:
(1)
violate any provisions
of Sections 111, 112, 165 or
173 of the Clean Air Act, as now or hereafter amended, or
federal regulations adopted thereto;
23.
The NESHAP for secondary aluminum production was promulgated
pursuant to Section 112
of the federal Clean Air Act ("CAA"), 42 U.S.C. § 7412,
24.
Section 63.1503
ofthe NESHAP for secondary aluminum production, 40
C.F.R. § 63.1503, provides the following definitions:
Dioxins and furans
means tetra-, penta-, hexa-, and octachlorinated
dibenzo dioxins and furans.
Secondary aluminum production facility
means any establishment
using clean charge, aluminum scrap, or dross from aluminum
production,
as the raw material and performing one or more of the
21
following processes: scrap shredding, scrap drying! delacquering!
decoating, thermal chip drying,
....
Aluminum scrap shredder
means a unit that crushes, grinds, or
breaks aluminum scrap into a more uniform size prior to processing
or charging to a scrap dryer/delacquering kiln/decoating kiln, or
furnace. A bale breaker is not an aluminum scrap shredder.
Thermal chip dryer
means a device that uses heat to evaporate oil or
oiVwater mixtures from unpainted/uncoated aluminum chips. Pre-
heating boxes or other dryers which are used solely
to remove water
from aluminum scrap are not considered to be thermal chip dryers
for purposes
of this subpart.
25.
Section 63.2
of the NESHAP for secondary aluminum production, 40
C.F.R. § 63.2, provides the following definitions:
Owner or operator
means any person who owns, leases, operates,
controls, or supervises a stationary source.
Stationary source
means any building, structure, facility, or