BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] subsection 2
of this Section.
"Owner or operator" means any person who owns, leases, operates,
controls, or supervises a stationary source
"Major Source" means a source for which emissions
of one or
more air pollutants meet the criteria for major status pursuant to
paragraph 2(c)
of this Section.
.
33
"Source" means any stationary source (or any group of stationary
sources) that are located on one or more contiguous or adjacent
properties that are under the common control
of the same person
(or persons under common control) and that belongs
to a single
major industrial grouping
....
21.
Section 39.5(2)(a)(i) bfthe Act, 415 ILCS 5/39.5(2)(a)(i) (2006), provides,
in pertinent part, as follows:
(a)
Sources subject to this Section shall include:
***
(i)
Any major source as defined in paragraph (c) of this
subsection.
22.
Section 39.5(2)(c)(ii)
of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/39.5(2)(c)(ii) (2006),
provides
as follows:
(c)
For purposes
ofthis Section the term "major source" means
any source that
is:
(ii) A major stationary source of air pollutants, as defined
in Section 302
ofthe Clean Air Act, that directly emits or