BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] required must conduct this initial performance test within 90 days
after the date for compliance established
by § 63.1501(b). Except
for the date
by which the performance test must be conducted, the
owner or operator must conduct each performance test in
accordance with the requirements and procedures set forth in §
63.7(c). Owners or operators
of affected sources located at
facilities which are area sources are subject only to those
performance testing requirements pertaining to D/F. Owners or
operators
of sweat furnaces meeting the specifications of §
63.1505(f)(1) are not required to conduct a performance test.
34.
Section 63.1501(a)
ofthe NESHAP for secondary aluminum production,
40 C.F.R. § 63.1501 (a), provides as follows:
The owner or operator of an existing affected source must comply
with the requirements
of this subpart by March 24, 2003.
24
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, September 5, 2008
* * * * * PCB 2009-014 * * * * *
35.
By failing to submit a site-specific test plan to the Illinois EPA and to
conduct initial performance by the deadlines established in Sections 63.1511(a) and (b)
and 63.1501(a)