1. SUMMARY OF TODAY’S ACTION
[…] Wastewater treatment sludges from the manufacturing of motor vehicles using a zinc phosphating process will not be subject to this listing at the point of generation if the wastes are not placed outside on the land prior to shipment to a landfill for disposal and are either: disposed in a Subtitle D municipal or industrial landfill unit that is equipped with a single clay liner and is permitted, licensed or otherwise authorized by the state; or disposed in a landfill unit subject to, or otherwise meeting, the landfill requirements in § 258.40, § 264.301 or § 265.301. 40 C.F.R. 261.31(a) (F019 listing) (2006), as amended at 73 Fed. Reg. 31756, 31768 (June 4, 2008).
 
This sets forth two options for landfill disposal of the waste: (1) “Subtitle D municipal or industrial landfill unit[s]” that are “equipped with a single clay liner and is permitted, licensed or otherwise authorized by the state”; and (2) “landfill unit[s] subject to, or otherwise meeting, the landfill requirements in § 258.40, § 264.301 or § 265.301.” Each of the two options includes various types of landfills.