1. SUMMARY OF THIS ACTION
[…] Subsection (e)(2)(B) stated that the supplier may engage in reduced monitoring if it fulfills the conditions, and subsections (e)(2)(B)(i) through (e)(2)(B)(iii) recited the conditions, punctuated with semicolons and conjoined by “and” to clarify that the supplier must fulfill all three of the conditions.
 
USEPA added a second sentence to 40 C.F.R. 141.87(e)(2)(ii) as part of its amendments to the Lead and Copper Rule. See 72 Fed. Reg. 65574 (Oct. 10, 2007). The added sentence stated a condition subsequent to commencement of reduced monitoring. Thus, 40 C.F.R. 141.87(e)(2)(ii) now reads as follows:
 
A water system may reduce the frequency with which it collects tap samples for applicable water quality parameters specified in paragraph (e)(1) of this section to every three years if it demonstrates during two consecutive monitoring periods that its tap water lead level at the 90th percentile is less than or equal to the PQL for lead specified in § 141.89 (a)(1)(ii), that its tap water copper level at the 90th percentile is less than or equal to 0.65 mg/L for copper in § 141.80(c)(2), and that it also has maintained the range of values for the water quality parameters reflecting optimal corrosion control treatment specified by the State under § 141.82(f). Monitoring conducted every three years shall be done no later than every third calendar year. 40 C.F.R. 141.87(e)(2)(ii) (2007), as amended at 72 Fed. Reg. 65574 (Oct. 10, 2007).
 
The Board added the new federal sentence as subsection (e)(2)(B)(iv) of Section 611.357, leaving the ending period at the end of subsection (e)(2)(B)(iii), and adding language in subsection (e)(2)(B) to clarify that reduced monitoring is possible where the preconditions of the first three subsections are met, but that it is subject to the limitation of the fourth subsection. Thus, the amendments to Section 611.357(e)(2)(B) state as follows after today’s corrections to the August 7, 2007 proposal for public comment:
 

 
B) A water supplier may reduce the frequency with which it collects tap samples for applicable water quality parameters specified in subsection (e)(1) of this Section to every three years if it demonstrates the following that it has fulfilled the conditions set forth in subsections (e)(2)(B)(i) through (e)(2)(B)(iii) of this Section during two consecutive monitoring periods:, subject to the limitation of subsection (e)(2)(B)(iv) of this Section.