ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] (e)(2)(B)(iii). Subsection (e)(2)(B) stated that the supplier may engage in reduced monitoring if
it fulfills the conditions, and subsections (e)(2)(B)(i) through (e)(2)(B)(iii) recited the conditions,
punctuated with semicolons and conjoined by “and” to clarify that the supplier must fulfill all
three of the conditions.
USEPA added a second sentence to 40 C.F.R. 141.87(e)(2)(ii) as part of its amendments
to the Lead and Copper Rule.
See
72 Fed. Reg. 65574 (Oct. 10, 2007). The added sentence
stated a condition subsequent to commencement of reduced monitoring. Thus, 40 C.F.R.
141.87(e)(2)(ii) now reads as follows:
A water system may reduce the frequency with which it collects tap samples for
applicable water quality parameters specified in paragraph (e)(1) of this section to
every three years if it demonstrates during two consecutive monitoring periods
that its tap water lead level at the 90th percentile is less than or equal to the PQL
for lead specified in § 141.89 (a)(1)(ii), that its tap water copper level at the 90th
percentile is less than or equal to 0.65 mg/L for copper in § 141.80(c)(2), and that
it also has maintained the range of values for the water quality parameters
reflecting optimal corrosion control treatment specified by the State under §
141.82(f). Monitoring conducted every three years shall be done no later than
every third calendar year. 40 C.F.R. 141.87(e)(2)(ii) (2007), as amended at 72
Fed. Reg. 65574 (Oct. 10, 2007).
13
The Board added the new federal sentence as subsection (e)(2)(B)(iv) of Section 611.357,
leaving the ending period at the end of subsection (e)(2)(B)(iii), and adding language in
subsection (e)(2)(B) to clarify that reduced monitoring is possible where the preconditions of the
first three subsections are met, but that it is subject to the limitation of the fourth subsection.
Thus, the amendments to Section 611.357(e)(2)(B) state as follows after today’s corrections to
the August 7, 2007 proposal for public comment:
B)
A water supplier may reduce the frequency with which it collects tap
samples for applicable water quality parameters specified in subsection
(e)(1) of this Section to every three years if it demonstrates the following
that it has fulfilled the conditions set forth in subsections (e)(2)(B)(i)
through (e)(2)(B)(iii) of this Section during two consecutive monitoring
periods:, subject to the limitation of subsection (e)(2)(B)(iv) of this
Section.
i)