1. DISCUSSION
[…] Section 309.102(b)(8) was amended to require an NPDES permit applicant seeking a mixing zone more than 50% of the volume flow in streams where the dilution ratio is less than 3:1 to demonstrate the provision of an adequate zone of passage.


            
DISCUSSION
Section 27 of the Act obligates IEPA to provide an economic analysis to the Board and requires the Board to determine that the rule is economically reasonable and technically feasible. 415 ILCS 5/27 (2006). Specifically, the Act requires a person filing a proposed rule with the Board to “describe, to the extent reasonably practicable, the universe of affected sources and facilities and the economic impact of the proposed rule.” 415 ILCS 5/27(a) (2006). The Board finds that IEPA has described affected sources including “19 active coal mines in Illinois at the present time.” PC 2 at 2. Further, IEPA has described the economic reasonableness of the proposed sulfate standards.