1. REPRESENTATIVE MITCHELL’S LETTER REQUESTING
[…] PC 24 at 2. The Senator concludes by urging the Board to reach an expedited
decision on PDC’s petition.
Id
.
DISCUSSION
The Board has thoroughly reviewed each of the requests that the Board hold one or more
additional public hearings in this adjusted standard proceeding, as well as each of the responses
to the requests. For the reasons provided below, the Board declines to hold another hearing. As
explained in the conclusion of this order, however, the Board will keep the public comment
period open for 14 extra days based on the considerable public interest in this case.
The Act (415 ILCS 5 (2006)) requires an adjusted standard petitioner to publish notice of
the petition’s filing by “advertisement in a newspaper of general circulation in the area likely to
be affected” by the proposal.
See
415 ILCS 5/28.1(d)(1) (2006);
see also
35 Ill. Adm. Code
104.408(a). Publication must take place within 14 days after the petition is filed, or the Board
lacks jurisdiction to hear the petition.
See, e.g., In re
Petition of SCA Tissue North America,