BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] take such action
as shall be required to comply with the provisions of this Stipulation.
This Stipulation may be used against the Respondent in any subsequent enforcement
action or permit proceeding
as proof of a past adjudication of violation of the Act and the
Board Regulations
for all violations alleged in the Complaint in this matter, for purposes
of Sections 39 and 42 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/39 and 42 (2006).
3
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, August 25, 2008
III.
IMPACT ON THE PUBLIC RESULTING FROM
ALLEGED NON,COMPLIANCE
Section 33(c) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/33 (c)(2006) , provides as follows:
In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall take into
consideration all the facts and circumstances bearing upon the
reasonableness
of the emissions, discharges, or deposits involved including,
but not limited to:
1.
the character and degree of injury to, or interference with the
protection
of the health, general welfare and physical property of
the people; .
2.
the social and economic value of the pollution source;
3.
the suitability or unsuitability
of the pollution source
to
the area in
which it
is located, including the question of priority of location in
the area involved;
4.
the technical practicability and economic reasonableness of
reducing or eliminating the emissions, discharges or deposits
resulting from such pollution source; and
5.
any subsequent compliance.
In response to these factors, the parties to this Stipulation state the following:
1.
The Complainant asserts that human health and the environment
were threatened when Respondent failed
to
timely obtain sample results for lead