1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] (2006) (requiring Agency to establish fee collection procedures), 17 Ill. Reg. 20268 (effective
Nov. 15, 1993).
Stericycle claims that the Act provides the Board with authority to conduct proceedings
upon other petitions for review of final determinations which are made pursuant
to this Act or Board rule and which involve a subject which the Board is
authorized to regulate. The Board may also conduct other proceedings as may be
provided by this Act or any other statute or rule. Am. Pet. at 12 (¶56), citing 415
ILCS 5/5(d) (2006), 2 Ill. Adm. Code 2175.600(11).
Stericycle further claims that the Act provides that the Board’s authority to grant adjusted
standards “shall not be construed so as to affect or limit the authority of the Board to adopt,
amend or repeal regulations specific to individual persons, geographic areas or sites.” Am. Pet.
at 12 (¶56), citing 415 ILCS 5/28.1(h) (2006);
see
35 Ill. Adm. Code 104.406(h).
Stericycle argues that the regulations adopted by the Agency and codified at 35 Ill. Adm.
Code 1450 “are final determinations made under the Act which involve subject that the Board is