1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] 415 ILCS 5/5(d) (2006). Stericycle claims that Agency regulations are final determinations
made pursuant to the Act and involving a subject the Board is authorized to regulate, thus
providing the Board with authority to grant an adjusted standard from the regulations adopted by
the Agency specified in its amended petition. However, this claim overlooks language in Section
5(d) specifically authorizing the Board to conduct proceedings on a petition for an adjusted
standard.
Id
. The Board reads this specific authorization in conjunction with the language of
Section 28.1, which implements that authority.
See
415 ILCS 5/5(d), 28.1 (2006).
Section 28.1(a) provides in pertinent part that, “
after adopting a regulation of general
applicability
, the Board may grant, in a subsequent adjudicatory determination, an adjusted
standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment . . .” 415 ILCS 5/28.1(a) (2006)
(emphasis added). The Board construes this language as allowing it to grant an adjusted standard
only from regulations that it has itself adopted. Neither Stericycle nor the Agency has cited