1. Page 1
[…] the column that includes the amendments to 141.57(e)(2)(i) and (e)(2)(ii). (This explanation is less for your sake than for my
own, that I become less likely to make a similar mistake in the future.)
2.
Structure of 611.357(e)(2)(B):
The Board agrees that the structure of 611.357(e)(2)(B) is a bit awkward, but has been unable to devise a better option,
given the USEPA rule to which it corresponds. The structure of subsection (e)(2)(B) is derived from a long, convoluted run-
on sentence in the corresponding federal provision, 40 CFR 141.87(e)(2)00:
"A water system may reduce the frequency with which it collects tap samples for applicable water quality parameters
specified in paragraph (e)(1) of this section to every three years if it demonstrates during two consecutive monitoring periods
that its tap water lead level at the 90th percentile is less than or equal to the PQL for lead specified in § 141.89 (a)(1)00, that
its tap water copper level at the 90th percentile is less than or equal to 0.65 mg/L for copper in § 141.80(c)(2), and that it
also has maintained the range of values for the water quality parameters reflecting optimal corrosion control treatment
specified by the State under § 141.82(f)."
The Board previously subdivided USEPA's run-on sentence into subsections for enhanced clarity, based on the following
logical breakdown of the federal provision:
"A water system may reduce the frequency with which it collects tap samples for applicable water quality parameters