1. Page 1
[…] nature
of
the
request
and accompanying response. Seeing that the purpose
of the request
was to
become more familiar
with
the Agency’s opinion
concerning the applicability of
certain
regulatory
requirements
to
the
source, it is not surprising that certain internal
memorandums,
etc. may
have
been
withheld
from viewing.
Selected documents are
exempt from
disclosure under the state’s Freedom
of
Information Act,
including
“[p]reliminary
drafts, notes,
recommendations,
memoranda
and other records in
which
opinions are
expressed, or policies or actions are
formulated.” 5 ILCS 140/7(l)(f)
(2006). In
addition,
other documents
may be withheld from disclosure if
they represent
“communications
between a public body and
an
attorney... representing the public
body
that
would not be subject to discovery in litigation,
and materials prepared or
coniiiied
by
or for
a public body in anticipation
of a criminal, civil or administrative
proceeding
upon the request of an attorney advising
the public body...” 5 ILCS
140/7(l)(n).
Based on the
evidence
before the Board, particularly, the two
1993
memorandum
between permitting staff and its attorney
not only
requesting
legal counsel
but in
which
opinions were expressed and/or policies or
actions were formulated, it
is
plain that
the Illinois