1. Page 1
[…] that contribute to pollution and misuse of land within the State of Illinois. Agency decisions
must be subject to review to ensure that the Agency follows the provisions of the Act and
performs the necessary investigation prior to granting permits.
Should the Board find that it does not have authority to review the Agency's decision
allowing Hamman to apply to landscape waste at rates of up to 80 tons per acre per year, the
decision will stand despite the Agency's inadequate investigation and failure to follow the Act's
2

 
UNITED CITY OF YORKVILLE
One of its
standards. Section 21(q) of the Act requires that such an allowance be based on a showing that
"the site's soil characteristics or crop needs require a higher rate." Yet, the Agency granted
Hamman permission to apply at a higher rate based on only four soil samples when the Illinois
Agronomy Handbook calls for at least 880 soil samples. With only four soil samples, the