1. Page 1
[…] ("Board") has the authority to review Agency final determinations. The Board's enabling statute
grants the Board the authority to conduct proceedings "upon other petitions for review of final
determinations which are made pursuant to this Act or Board rule and which involve a subject
which the Board is authorized to regulate. " 415 ILCS 5/5(d). The Agency's decision of May 1,
2008 granting Hamman Farms permission to apply landscape waste at a rate greater than the
agronomic rate is such a final determination that the Board has the authority to review. Section
21(q) of the Environmental Protection Act ("Act") states the Agency "may allow a higher rate
for individual sites where -the owner or operator has demonstrated to the Agency that the site's
1

 
soil characteristics or crop needs require a higher rate." 415 ILCS 5/21(q). Because the Act
grants the Agency the authority to allow higher rates, the May 1, 2008 decision is a "final
determination made pursuant to this Act" for purposes of Section 5(d) of the Act.