1. Page 1
[…] landscape waste. As Hamman described in its motion, the Board has the authority to conduct
proceedings "upon other petitions for review of final determinations which are made pursuant to
this Act or Board rule and which involve a subject which the Board is authorized to regulate. "
415 ILCS 5/5(d). The Agency's decision of May 1, 2008 granting Hamman permission to apply
landscape waste at a rate greater than the agronomic rate is such a final determination that the
1

 
Board has the authority to review. Section 21(q) of the Environmental Protection Act ("Act")
states the Agency "may allow a higher rate for individual sites where the owner or operator has
demonstrated to the Agency that the site's soil characteristics or crop needs require a higher
rate." 415 ILCS 5/21(q). Because the Act grants the Agency the authority to allow higher rates,
the May 1, 2008 decision is a "final determination made pursuant to this Act" for purposes of
Section 5(d) of the Act.