1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] comply with the provisions
of this Stipulation. This Stipulation may be used against the
Respondents in any subsequent enforcement action or permit proceeding as
proof of a past
adjudication of violation of the Act and the Board Regulations for all violations alleged in the
Complaint in this matter, for purposes
of Sections 39 and 42 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/39 and 42
(2006).
4
Electronic Filing - Received, Clerk's Office, July 14, 2008

III. IMPACT ON THE PUBLIC RESULTING FROM ALLEGED NON-COMPLIANCE
Section 33(c)
of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/33(c)(2006), provides as follows:
In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall take into consideration
all the facts and circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness
of the emissions,
discharges, or deposits involved including, but not limited to:
1.
the character and degree of injury to, or interference with the protection of
the health, general welfare and physical property of the people;
2.
the social and economic value of the pollution source;
3.
the suitability or unsuitability ofthe pollution source to the area in which
it is located, including the question
of'priorityof location in the area
involved;
4.
the technical practicability and economic reasonableness of reducing or
eliminating the emissions, discharges or deposits resulting from such
pollution source; and
5.
any subsequent compliance.
In response to these factors, the parties
to this Stipulation state the following:
1.
The environment was threatened and the Illinois EPA's information gathering
responsibilities hindered by the Respondents' violations.
2.