1. Page 1
[…] The Respondent shall not raise as a defense to any
enforcement action taken pursuant to this Stipulation the failure of any of its officers, directors,
agents, employees or successors or assigns to take such action as shall be required to comply with
the provisions of this Stipulation. This Stipulation may be used against the Respondent in any
subsequent enforcement action or permit proceeding as proof of a past adjudication of violation
of the Act and the Board Regulations for all violations alleged in the Complaint in this matter, for
purposes of Sections 39 and 42 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/39 and 42 (2006).
III. IMPACT ON THE PUBLIC RESULTING FROM ALLEGED NON-COMPLIANCE
Section 33(c) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/33(c) (2006), provides as follows:
In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall take into consideration
all the facts and circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness of the emissions,
discharges, or deposits involved including, but not limited to:
1.
the character and degree of injury to, or interference with the
protection of the health, general welfare and physical property of
the people;
2.
the social and economic value of the pollution source;
3.
the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution source to the area in
which it is located, including the question of priority of location in
the area involved;
4.
the technical practicability and economic reasonableness of
reducing or eliminating the emissions, discharges or deposits
resulting from such pollution source; and
4

 
5.
any subsequent compliance.
In response to these factors, the parties state the following:
1.
Elevated TSS levels, caused by the project threatened the health of the aquatic life
within Lake Arlann. The extent of deviation from the requirements of the Act and the violations