1. Page 1
[…] it does not explain exactly which projects were included in the capital project total. Also,
5

 
JUN-20-200B 16
1 53
?
DLC LEGAL
?
P . 08
CITGO does not sufficiently define how each project was designed to improve ammonia
removal.
V.
GENERAL LEVEL OF JUSTIFICATION REQUIRED
14.
The regulation of general applicability at 35 Ill. Adm. Code 304.122 does not
specify a level of justification or other requirements necessary for this type of adjusted standard.
Accordingly, the general level of justification provided in Section 28.1 of the Act is applicable
here. That subsection provides:
[T]he Board may grant individual adjusted standards whenever the
Board determines, upon adequate proof by petitioner, that:
I)
factors relating to that petitioner are substantially and significantly
different from the factors relied upon by the Board in adopting the
general regulation applicable to that petitioner;
2) the existence of those factors justifies an adjusted standard;
3)
the requested standard will not result in environmental or health
effects substantially and significantly more adverse than the effects
considered by the Board in adopting the rule of general applicability; and
4)
the adjusted standard is consistent with any applicable federal law.
415 ILCS 5/28.1(c) (2006);
See also
35 Ill. Adm. Code Section 104.426.
For the reasons outlined below, the Illinois EPA asserts that the Petitioner has failed to
satisfy the burden of proof specified in Section 28.1(c) of the Act:
A. FUNDAMENTALLY DIFFERENT FACTORS
15.
CITGO must prove that the "factors relating to the petitioner are substantially
different from the factors relied upon by the Board in adopting the general regulations."
See
415
ILCS 5/28.1(c). When first adopted by the Board, the provisions at issue in this proceeding were
6

 
JUN-20-2008 16
:
53?
DLC LEGAL
?
P.09
codified as Rule 406. On January 6, 1972, the Board adopted the language currently in Section