1. Page 1
[…] agents, employees or successors or assigns to take such action as shall be required to comply
with the provisions of this Stipulation.
V. COMPLIANCE WITH OTHER LAWS AND REGULATIONS
This Stipulation in no way affects the responsibilities of the Respondent to comply with
any other federal, state or local laws or regulations including, but not limited to, the Act and the
Board regulations, 35 III. Adm. Code, Subtitles A through H.
8

 
VI. IMPACT ON THE PUBLIC RESULTING FROM ALLEGED NON-COMPLIANCE
Section 33(c) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/33(c)(2004), provides as follows:
In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall take into
consideration all the facts and circumstances bearing upon the
reasonableness of the emissions, discharges, or deposits involved
including, but not limited to:
1.
the character and degree of injury to, or interference with the
protection of the health, general welfare and physical property of
the people;
2.
the social and economic value of the pollution source;
3.
the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution source to the area in
which it is located, including the question of priority of location in
the area involved;
4.
the technical practicability and economic reasonableness of
reducing or eliminating the emissions, discharges or deposits
resulting from such pollution source; and
5.
any subsequent compliance.
In response to these factors, Complainant asserts as follows:
1.?
The violations of the Act alleged in the Second Amended Complaint adversely
impacted the environment. Specifically, Complainant contends that the emission of offensive