1. Page 1
[…] set forth in this paragraph.
12

 
With regard to the alleged June 18, 2002 release of livestock waste to an unnamed
tributary of French Creek, Complainant contends that Respondents' failure to immediately
report the release to surface waters constitutes a failure to exercise proper due diligence in
mitigating this release. Murphy denies that it had any role in the land application of waste from
the facility at any time, and that it violated any provision of the Act relating to water pollution.
In response to these Section 33(c) factors, Murphy states as follows:
1.
Murphy denies that any injury to, or interference with the protection of the health,
general welfare and physical property of the people occurred.
2.
Murphy asserts that Highlands' facility has significant value to the surrounding
community, to Highlands' employees and to Highlands' customers, and that its value is not
diminished by the presence of odors commonly associated with raising livestock, especially
given that the General Assembly recognized at 35 Illinois Administrative Code Section 501.102
that the presence of such odors is an inherent characteristic of such facilities.
3.
Murphy asserts that Highlands' facility is suitable to the agricultural area in which
it is located,'and that it was sited by Highlands consistently with all applicable statutes and
regulations:,
Murphy further asserts that Highlands' land application of livestock waste is a
suitable and, indeed, beneficial means of using such waste.
4.