BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] PDC should be required to show the model as run with the correct 0.06 kg/day input.
I. Section 104.406(i) – Consistency with federal law
The Illinois EPA does not take issue with PDC’s statements on this topic.
J. Section 104.406(j) – Hearing
The Illinois EPA does not take issue with PDC’s statements on this topic.
K. Section 104.406(k) – Supporting documents
The Illinois EPA does not take issue with PDC’s statement on this topic, except with
regard to the issues raised in Subsection H of this Response.
III. SECTION 28.1 FACTORS
In accordance with Section 28.1(a) of the Act, persons seeking a RCRA waste
delisting must justify the request consistent with Section 27(a). Section 27(a) provides:
In promulgating regulations under this Act, the Board shall take into
account the existing physical conditions, the character of the area
involved, including the character of surrounding land uses, zoning
classifications, the nature of the existing air quality, or receiving body of
water, as the case may be, and the technical feasibility and economic
reasonableness of measuring or reducing the particular type of pollution.
415 ILCS 5/27(a) (2006).
Pursuant to Section 28.1(b) of the Act, the Board has specified the level of
justification for hazardous waste delistings in Section 720.122 of the Board’s regulations.
The comments made above for the factors set forth in Section 104.406 apply to